Limestone Capital Advisors Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Managing

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 14

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 12

Exits

Limestone Capital Advisors General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, Limestone Capital Advisors is a venture capital investment firm based in Austin, Texas. The firm focuses on early-stage investments in innovative technology firms.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Limestone Ventures
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Fully Invested, No Longer Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 100 Congress Avenue
  • Suite 2000
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

Limestone Capital Advisors Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Rheonix 29-Sep-2015 Later Stage VC 000.00 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 000 00000
Rheonix 19-Dec-2013 00000 00000 0000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 000 00000
MobiTV 29-Mar-2013 00000 00000 000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Collider Media 07-Oct-2011 00000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Sharklet (Other Commercial Products) 29-Jun-2009 00000 00000 00.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Wimba(Vertical Market Software) 13-Nov-2007 00000 00000 00.00 Vertical Market Software Profitable
BlueSpace Software 01-Jul-2006 00000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Metreos 28-Oct-2004 00000 00000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue
Patton Surgical 17-May-2004 Early Stage VC 00000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue
Carmichael Training Systems 29-Jul-2003 Early Stage VC 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 10 of 14 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Limestone Capital Advisors Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
MobiTV 01-Mar-2021 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
Sharklet (Other Commercial Products) 16-May-2017 000000000000000000
BlueSpace Software 04-Nov-2014 000000000000000000
Collider Media 20-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 000.00
Patton Surgical 17-Feb-2012 000000000000000000
Wimba(Vertical Market Software) 07-Aug-2010 0000000000 000.00
Mimix Broadband 02-Jun-2010 0000000000
Kionix 16-Nov-2009 000000000000000000
Metreos 28-Jun-2006 Merger/Acquisition 0000
Siverion 08-Nov-2004 Merger/Acquisition 000
You’re viewing 10 of 12 exits. Get the full list »

Limestone Capital Advisors Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Limestone Capital Advisors Management, Team & Partners (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bobby Inman Managing Director 0 0 Austin, TX
You’re viewing 1 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »