DRAPER Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 14
  • Portfolio
  • 6
  • Exits
  • 4
Exits

DRAPER General Information

Description

Founded in 1932, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory is a not-for-profit venture capital investment firm and research and development laboratory based in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The firm focuses on the design, development, and deployment of advanced technological solutions in the national security, space exploration, robotics, healthcare, commercial, and energy sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.draper.com
Formerly Known As
MIT Instrumentation Laboratory
Year Founded
1932
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 555 Technology Square
  • Cambridge, MA 02139
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

DRAPER Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Bionline 23-Apr-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 000000000000 01-Oct-2020 0000 00000 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
0000000 19-Feb-2019 000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000 00000000 30-Jul-2018 0000 00000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
000000 01-Feb-2016 0000 00000 00.000 Automation/Workflow Software Out of Business 0000000 0000000
00000000 00000000 30-Aug-2013 0000 00000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
0000 0000000 00000 20-Jul-2007 00000 00000 00.000 Food Products Out of Business
0000 0000000 00000 09-Nov-2006 00000000000 00000 Food Products Out of Business
Food Quality Sensor International 07-Nov-2006 Convertible Debt 00000 Food Products Out of Business
Food Quality Sensor International 14-May-2005 Early Stage VC 00.00 Food Products Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 14 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DRAPER Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Lexumo 06-Dec-2017 Out of Business
000000 06-Aug-2010 0000000000: 000000
Food Quality Sensor International 01-Jan-2008 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Longitude Systems 27-Nov-2001 Merger/Acquisition
To view DRAPER’s complete exits history, request access »

DRAPER Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

DRAPER Team (31)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
William LaPlante President & Chief Executive Officer Cambridge, MA
Christine Albertelli Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer 0 Cambridge, MA
Neil Adams Director Cambridge, MA
Jim Connelly Technical Director Cambridge, MA
Stan Shanfield Ph.D Technical Director Cambridge, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 31 team members. Get the full list »