TSVC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 227

  • Portfolio
  • 100

  • Exits
  • 94

Exits

TSVC General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2010, TSVC is a venture capital firm based in Los Altos, California. The firm seeks to invest in deep technology-focused startups related to software as a service, artificial intelligence chips, financial technology, bio technology, blockchain, and semiconductors sectors. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Website
www.tsvcap.com
Formerly Known As
TEEC Angel Fund
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 153 2nd Street
  • Suite 108
  • Los Altos, CA 94022
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

TSVC Investments & Acquisitions (227)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Kinumi 31-Jan-2024 Seed Round 00.000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
Zeta Surgical 09-Nov-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue
Ridge Security 20-Oct-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
MyShell 16-Oct-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
LucidCam 16-Aug-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Perceptive 13-Jul-2023 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Product Development
Leadoptik 21-Apr-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Product Development
Aspecta 20-Mar-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
OpenShelf 10-Mar-2023 Seed Round Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Angle (Insurance Brokers) 25-Jan-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 227 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TSVC Exits (94)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Celential.ai 04-Apr-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Aromyx 13-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
VisualThreat 31-Jan-2023 000 00 00000000
Social Villa 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Civil Maps 15-Jun-2022 000000000000000000 0000
KeyDB 12-May-2022 000000000000000000
Buckete 01-May-2022 000000000 00000000
Testim 09-Feb-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Loop Genomics 08-Feb-2022 Merger/Acquisition
Quanergy Solutions 08-Feb-2022 Reverse Merger 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 94 exits. Get the full list »

TSVC Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TSVC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TSVC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

TSVC Management, Team & Partners (42)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Chun Xia Ph.D Founding Partner 0 0 0 Los Altos, CA
Eugene Zhang Founding Partner 00 0 0 Los Altos, CA
Charles Shao General Partner 0 0 0 Los Altos, CA
Spencer Greene General Partner 0 0 0 Los Altos, CA
Chiu Chau Venture Partner Los Altos, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 42 team members. Get the full list »

TSVC FAQs

  • What is TSVC?

    Founded in 2010, TSVC is a venture capital firm based in Los Altos, California.

  • When was TSVC founded?

    TSVC was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of TSVC?

    Chun Xia Ph.D and Eugene Zhang are the founders of TSVC.

  • Where is TSVC headquartered?

    TSVC is headquartered in Los Altos, CA.

  • What is TSVC's total asset value?

    TSVC has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has TSVC made?

    TSVC has made 227 investments.

  • What has TSVC invested in?

    TSVC has made numerous investments in companies like Kinumi, Zeta Surgical, and Ridge Security within the Healthcare Services, Surgical Devices, and Network Management Software industries.

  • What has TSVC invested in recently?

    TSVC's latest investment was on 31-Jan-2024 in Kinumi, a company within the Healthcare Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »