Nekko Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 59

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 26

Exits

Nekko Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2017, Nekko Capital was a venture capital firm based in Barcelona, Spain. The firm preferred to invest in B2B or B2B2C companies operating in the mobility, travel technology, property technology, fintech, and insurance technology services sectors. The firm got acquired by Carlos Blanco, Telmo Perez and Miguel Sanz on 7th November, 2023.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Avet Ventures
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Trade Association
Spanish Venture Capital Association (ASCRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 613
  • 613 1st Floor
  • 08007 Barcelona
  • Spain

Nekko Capital Investments (59)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Arediana 15-Dec-2023 Seed Round 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Generating Revenue
Clar 01-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Profitable
Balize 01-Oct-2023 00000 00000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Cookistible 01-Oct-2023 00000 00000 Other Commercial Services Stealth
Kintai 31-Mar-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue
GFAL 30-Mar-2023 00000 00000 00000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
Premiumguest 30-Dec-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Minicoders 24-Jun-2022 0000 00000 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Aervio 20-Jun-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Profe! 17-May-2022 Seed Round 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 59 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nekko Capital Exits (26)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Premiumguest 07-Mar-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Finteca 22-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Waynabox 23-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
Curve 01-Mar-2022 000000000 00000000 00000
Ziv Communications 01-Dec-2019 000 00 00000000
Smadex 13-Jun-2018 000000000000000000
Baolab Microsystems 01-Jan-2018 0000000000: 000000
Barkibu 18-Jan-2017 00000 00000 00 00000
Essential Minds 01-Aug-2016 Out of Business
VozTelecom 28-Jul-2016 IPO
You’re viewing 10 of 26 exits. Get the full list »

Nekko Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Nekko Capital Co-Investors (38)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Jorge Martín 2 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
nVentures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Inveready Asset Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Meridia Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Supercell 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 38 co-investors. Get the full list »

Nekko Capital FAQs

  • What is Nekko Capital?

    Founded in 2017, Nekko Capital was a venture capital firm based in Barcelona, Spain.

  • When was Nekko Capital founded?

    Nekko Capital was founded in 2017.

  • Who is the founder of Nekko Capital?

    Santiago Pi-Figueras, Ernest Sanchez, and Felix Arias are the founders of Nekko Capital.

  • Where is Nekko Capital headquartered?

    Nekko Capital is headquartered in Barcelona, Spain.

  • What is Nekko Capital's total asset value?

    Nekko Capital has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Nekko Capital made?

    Nekko Capital has made 59 investments.

  • What has Nekko Capital invested in?

    Nekko Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Arediana, Clar, and Balize within the Consumer Non-Durables, Financial Software, and Financial Services industries.

  • What has Nekko Capital invested in recently?

    Nekko Capital's latest investment was on 15-Dec-2023 in Arediana, a company within the Consumer Non-Durables industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »