HVF Labs Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 18
  • Portfolio
  • 11
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

HVF Labs General Information

Description

HVF Labs is a venture capital firm that is based in San Francisco, California based and was founded in 2011. The firm specializes in seed and early-stage investments and seeks to invest in the consumer finance and healthcare sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.hvflabs.com
Formerly Known As
MRLV
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 633 Folsom Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

HVF Labs Investments (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Pathpoint 07-Jan-2019 Seed Round 000 Commercial/Professional Insurance Generating Revenue
0000000 24-Sep-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 (0000 000000 25-Jan-2018 0000 00000 000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000 0000000
000000000 21-Aug-2016 00000 00000 000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
0 000 29-Jan-2016 0000 00000 000 Diagnostic Equipment Startup
00000000 04-Jun-2015 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000 20-May-2015 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000000 13-May-2014 0000 00000 000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
Blend 21-Apr-2014 Early Stage VC 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Metabiota 20-Mar-2014 Seed Round 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 18 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HVF Labs Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Zymergen 22-Apr-2021 IPO 00000
000000 13-Jan-2021 000 00.000
00000 04-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00000
00000 000000 23-Aug-2017 000000000000000000
Syntertainment 01-Apr-2015 Out of Business
Yelp 02-Mar-2012 IPO 00000
To view HVF Labs’s complete exits history, request access »

HVF Labs Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

HVF Labs Team (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Benjamin Jun Chief Executive Officer 0 San Francisco, CA
Max Levchin Founder 000 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 2 of 4 team members. Get the full list »