Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

WBC

WBC
ACCEL/INCU INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
1 PROFESSIONALS
32 INVESTMENTS
27 PORTFOLIO
6 EXITS
Description

WBC is an incubator focused on the biotechnology companies based in the Walloon Region of southern Belgium. The firm provides long term assistance of six years to the incubated companies in terms of financial, management, provision of expertise and provision of a network.

Formerly Known As
Wallonia Biotech Coaching S.A.
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
2006
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • Tour GIGA
  • Avenue de l'Hôpital, 11, CHU-B34
  • 4000 Liège
  • Belgium

+32 04 000 00 00

WBC Investments (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
VitriCell 23-Jan-2018 Angel (individual) 00.000 Biotechnology Startup
0000000000000 (000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Startup
00000000000 06-Apr-2017 000000000000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue
0000000 01-Feb-2016 000000000000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
000000 09-Nov-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000000 01-Mar-2015 000000000000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
00000 0000000 01-Jan-2015 000000000000 Surgical Devices Profitable
0000 000000000000 01-Jan-2015 000000000000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
OneLife (Biomedical) 01-Jan-2015 Accelerator/Incubator Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
LaCAR MDx Technologies 01-Dec-2014 Accelerator/Incubator Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore WBC’s full profile, request a free trial.

WBC Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
ANMI 24-Dec-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
000000000 01-Dec-2018 000 00 00000000 Completed
000000 0000000000 01-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000000
0000 00000 0000000 30-May-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
Bone Therapeutics 06-Feb-2015 IPO 000.00 Completed
Symbiose Biomaterials Out of Business Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

WBC Team (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Pampfer Serge Ph.D Director 0 0 Liège, Belgium

2 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 team members. Get the full list »