Build Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 35

  • Portfolio
  • 17

  • Exits
  • 7

Exits

Build Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2013, Build Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Halifax, Canada. The firm prefers to invest in early-stage technology companies across the Atlantic region of Canada.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Atlantic Canada Regional Venture Fund Management Inc.
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Canadian Venture Capital and Private Equity (CVCPE)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1505 Barrington Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 3K5
  • Canada

Build Ventures Investments (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Potential 02-May-2024 Seed Round 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
TrojAI 03-Apr-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Bright Breaks 14-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 0000000
3D BioFibR 12-Jul-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Trophi.ai 03-May-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Talem AI 31-Mar-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
ProcedureFlow 22-Jun-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 0000000
PayTic 03-Apr-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000 0000000
Curv Health 01-Mar-2022 Seed Round 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
TrojAI 04-Jan-2022 Seed Round 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 35 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Build Ventures Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Resson Aerospace 20-Sep-2023 Out of Business
Affinio 01-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00.00
Fiddlehead 01-Feb-2021 000000000000000000
Manifold (Business/Productivity Software)) 28-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
Celtx 01-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
icejam 01-Jan-2019 Out of Business
HyAlto 01-May-2016 Merger/Acquisition
To view Build Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

Build Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Build Ventures Management, Team & Partners (2)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Patrick Keefe General Partner 00 0 0 Halifax, Canada
Rob Barbara General Partner 00 0 0 Halifax, Canada
To view Build Ventures’s complete team members history, request access »

Build Ventures FAQs

  • What is Build Ventures?

    Founded in 2013, Build Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Halifax, Canada.

  • When was Build Ventures founded?

    Build Ventures was founded in 2013.

  • Where is Build Ventures headquartered?

    Build Ventures is headquartered in Halifax, Canada.

  • What is Build Ventures's total asset value?

    Build Ventures has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Build Ventures made?

    Build Ventures has made 35 investments.

  • What has Build Ventures invested in?

    Build Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Potential, TrojAI, and Bright Breaks within the Electronic Equipment and Instruments, Network Management Software, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Build Ventures invested in recently?

    Build Ventures's latest investment was on 02-May-2024 in Potential, a company within the Electronic Equipment and Instruments industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »