Edizione Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 6
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 19
  • Portfolio
  • 9
  • Exits
  • 10
Exits

Edizione General Information

Description

Edizione is a private equity firm and holding company that seeks to invest in companies operating in the transport infrastructure, food and beverage, textiles and clothing, real estate and agriculture sectors. The firm is based in Treviso, Italy and was founded in 1981.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ragione S.A.p.A. di Gilberto Benetton e C.s.n.c.
Year Founded
1981
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • Piazza del Duomo, 19
  • 31100 Treviso
  • Italy
+39 0422 0000

Edizione Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 01-May-2019 000000000 00 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
0000000 0000000 12-Jul-2018 000000000 00 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000000000 00000000
0000000 0000000 05-Jun-2018 0000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000000000 00000000
0000000000000 0000 06-Apr-2018 0000 00000 Life and Health Insurance Profitable
Assicurazioni Generali 22-Mar-2013 PIPE 00.000 Life and Health Insurance Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edizione Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000 0000000 22-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
0000000 0000000 04-Oct-2018 000000000 00000000 00000
00000 00000000 03-May-2018 000000000000000000
000000000 09-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 000.00
RCS MediaGroup 01-Mar-2014 Secondary Transaction - Open Market 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 exits. Get the full list »

Edizione Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Edizione Team (14)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Sandro Saccardi Finance and Control Director Treviso, Italy
Christian Benetton Director 0 Treviso, Italy
Sabrina Benetton Director Treviso, Italy
Christian Coco Director, Industrial Investments Treviso, Italy
Elisabetta De Bernardi Director, Infrastructure Investments Treviso, Italy
You’re viewing 5 of 14 team members. Get the full list »