Calculus Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 14
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 103
  • Portfolio
  • 42
  • Exits
  • 38
Exits

Calculus Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1999, Calculus Capital is a private equity firm based in London, England. The firm primarily seeks to invest in companies operating in the energy, healthcare, industrial, support service, leisure, catering and transportation sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
McDonald Glencross
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 104 Park Street
  • London W1K 6NF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Calculus Capital Investments & Acquisitions (103)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 02-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Therapeutic Devices Pre-Clinical Trials
00000 000000000000 17-Mar-2021 0000000000 00.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000
00000000 05-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
00 27-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Maven Screen Media 12-Aug-2020 PE Growth/Expansion 00.000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 103 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calculus Capital Exits (38)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 03-Jun-2021 000 000.00
000000000000 18-May-2021 000000000000000000
000000000 29-Mar-2021 000 00000
0000 0000 0 0000 0 30-Jan-2020 000000000 00000000
Tollan Energy 09-Dec-2019 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 5 of 38 exits. Get the full list »

Calculus Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Calculus Capital Team (27)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Glencross Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 London, United Kingdom
Natalie Evans Finance Director London, United Kingdom
Ken Edwards Non-Executive Director London, United Kingdom
Susan McDonald Chairman & Co-Founder 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Alexander Crawford Co-Head of Investments 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 27 team members. Get the full list »