Gates Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 19
  • Portfolio
  • 8
  • Exits
  • 9
Exits

Gates Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2008, Gates Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Kirkland, Washington. The firm seeks to invest in the consumer products and services sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BgC3
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 4110 Carilon Point
  • Kirkland, WA 98033
  • United States

Gates Ventures Investments (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Lumotive 14-Apr-2020 Early Stage VC 0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
00000000 28-Oct-2019 00000 00000 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
000000000 00000000 30-Jan-2019 00000 00000 0000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 0000000 00000 00.
0000000000 00000 03-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00000 Food Products Generating Revenue
000000000 00000000 26-Mar-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 0000000 00000 00.
00000000 16-Jan-2018 00000 00000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 0000000 00000 00.
000000 00000 23-Aug-2017 00000 00000 0000 Food Products Generating Revenue
00000 0000000000 14-Mar-2017 00000 00000 0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Kymeta 11-Jan-2016 Later Stage VC 0000 Wireless Communications Equipment Generating Revenue 0000000 00000 00.
EcoMotors 22-Oct-2015 Later Stage VC Automotive Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 19 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gates Ventures Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Varentec 10-Feb-2021 Merger/Acquisition
000000 0000 02-May-2019 000 00000
0000 (000000 00000 01-Mar-2018 000 00 00000000
0000000 27-Sep-2017 0000000 000000
000000000 01-Feb-2017 000 00 00000000
Inaeris Technologies 09-Nov-2014 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
Inaeris Technologies 24-Jun-2011 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 7 of 9 exits. Get the full list »

Gates Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Gates Ventures Team (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Larry Cohen Chief Executive Officer Kirkland, WA
Jennifer Lyman Executive Kirkland, WA
Ben Gaddy Director 0 0 Kirkland, WA
William Gates Jr. Founder 00 0 0 Kirkland, WA
To view Gates Ventures’s complete team members history, request access »

Gates Ventures Co-Investors (39)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Alumni Ventures Group 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
Khosla Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
William Gates 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Cargill 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
General Catalyst 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 39 co-investors. Get the full list »