Matchstick Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Angel Group
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 75
  • Portfolio
  • 47
  • Exits
  • 15
Exits

Matchstick Ventures General Information

Description

Matchstick Ventures is an early stage venture firm based in is based in Minneapolis, Minnesota that prefers to invests $50,000 to $150,000 in early-stage tech startups.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Confluence Capital Partners
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Angel Group
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Minneapolis, MN
  • United States

Matchstick Ventures Investments (75)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Upsie 13-May-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Other Insurance Generating Revenue
00000 15-Apr-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000 000000000 14-Apr-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000 09-Apr-2021 0000 00000 000000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
000000 23-Mar-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 0000 18-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
000000000 26-Oct-2020 00000 00000 0000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue
00000 16-Oct-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
Fiveable 13-Oct-2020 Seed Round 00.000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Fulcrumpro 25-Aug-2020 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 75 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Matchstick Ventures Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Pana 24-Feb-2021 Merger/Acquisition
00000000000 23-Jun-2020 000 00 00000000
0000 11-May-2020 000000000000000000 000.00
0000000 06-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 000.00
000000 (00000 0000 24-Feb-2020 000000000000000000
0000000000 0000000 03-Oct-2018 0000000000
00000000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000
0000000 10-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00000
MyAlerts 20-Jun-2018 Buyout/LBO
SpotCrowd 01-Jun-2018 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 15 exits. Get the full list »

Matchstick Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Matchstick Ventures Team (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ryan Broshar Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 Minneapolis, MN
Nathaniel Zola Partner 00 0 0 Minneapolis, MN
You’re viewing 2 of 3 team members. Get the full list »

Matchstick Ventures Co-Investors (178)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Techstars 15 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Right Side Capital Management 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bread & Butter Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kokopelli Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Service Provider Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 178 co-investors. Get the full list »