Carlson Family Foundation Overview

  • Type
  • Foundation

  • Founded
  • 1950

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals
  • AUM
  • 00000

  • Commitments
  • 16

Carlson Family Foundation General Information

Description

Carlson Family Foundation is an independent non-profit foundation based in Long Lake, Minnesota. Established in 1950, the foundation represents the commitment of the Carlson family to give charitably to humanitarian and community affairs. The foundation invests in education, mentoring, children and youth at risk, and youth mentoring, the Carlson Family Foundation actively participates in creating strong and healthy communities, and a competitive workforce. The assets of the foundation are managed by the board of trustees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Curtis L. Carlson Foundation
Year Founded
1950
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Foundation
Primary Contact
0. 00000 000000
Title
Executive Director & Secretary
Email
0000000@00000000000000000000000.000
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • 701 Carlson Parkway
  • Suite 1250
  • Minnetonka, MN 55305
  • United States

Carlson Family Foundation Commitments (16)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
00000 0000000 00000000 Golub Capital New York, NY 2014 00000 0000-00-00 000
0000000000 0000000 0000 0000000000 00000 Eden Prairie, MN 2013 00000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000000 000000 00000000 0000000 Cambridge, MA 2013 00000 0000-00-00
00000 000000 0000000 00 00 0000000 (0000 Cincinnati, OH 2012 00000 0000-00-00 000
000 00000000 000000000 000 0000 0000000 London, United Kingdom 2012 00.000 0000-00-00 000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carlson Family Foundation Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Carlson Family Foundation Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Carlson Family Foundation Team (6)

Name Title Office
C. David Nelson Executive Director & Secretary Long Lake, MN
Joanie Weis Grants Manager Long Lake, MN
Marilyn Nelson Treasurer of the Board of Trustees Long Lake, MN
Barbara Gage Trustee Long Lake, MN
Richard Gage Trustee Long Lake, MN
You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Carlson Family Foundation Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Diana Nelson Carlson Family Foundation Trustee 000 0000
Wendy Nelson Carlson Family Foundation Chairwoman of the Board of Trustees 000 0000
To view Carlson Family Foundation’s complete board members history, request access »