HDI Reinsurance (Ireland) Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Commitments
  • 3

HDI Reinsurance (Ireland) General Information

Description

HDI Reinsurance (Ireland) is an insurance company based in Dublin, Ireland. Established in 2009, the company is part of the German insurer Talanx Group. The company's sole activity is the writing of reinsurance with other Talanx group members. It is registered as a reinsurance undertaking authorized under the European Communities (Reinsurance) Regulations. The assets of the company are managed by the board of directors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Talanx Reinsurance Ireland Limited, Talanx Reinsurance (Ireland) Se
Year Founded
2009
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Funds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
0000000 0000
Title
Board Member
Corporate Office
  • Hampton House
  • 27 Mount Street Lower
  • Dublin 2
  • Ireland

HDI Reinsurance (Ireland) Commitments (3)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
00 00000000 0000000 0 BC Partners London, United Kingdom 2017 00.000 0000-00-00 0000
000 00000000000 0000000 Montana Capital Partners Baar, Switzerland 2015 00000 0000-00-00 000.00
000000 0000000 00000000 Tristan Capital Partners London, United Kingdom 00.000 0000-00-00 000.00
To view HDI Reinsurance (Ireland)’s complete commitments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HDI Reinsurance (Ireland) Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

HDI Reinsurance (Ireland) Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

HDI Reinsurance (Ireland) Team (5)

Name Title Office
Gillian O'Brien Company Secretary Dublin, Ireland
You’re viewing 1 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

HDI Reinsurance (Ireland) Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Clemens Jungsthoefel HDI Reinsurance (Ireland) Board Member 000 0000
Mary Fulton HDI Reinsurance (Ireland) Board Member 000 0000
Michael Bast HDI Reinsurance (Ireland) Board Member 000 0000
Rainer Fischer HDI Reinsurance (Ireland) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »