PwC Overview

  • Service
  • Accounting Firm

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Employees
  • 295,000

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 9,658

  • Serviced Deals
  • 5,870

  • Serviced Investors
  • 4,080

PwC General Information

Description

Founded in 1998 and headquartered in London, United Kingdom, PwC is a network of professional services firms that provide audit, accounting, financial, tax due diligence, valuation, human resources, and forensic services to its clients. The firm caters to clients in the automotive, hospitality and leisure, entertainment and media, technology, financial services, real estate, transportation, logistics, and retail sectors among others.

Contact Information

Website
www.pwc.com
Formerly Known As
Coopers & Lybrand
Year Founded
1998
Service Provider Type
Accounting/Auditor
Primary Office
  • 1 Embankment Place
  • London WC2N 6RH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

PwC Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (5,884)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Viacom18 Media Advisor: General Oct 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: Fairness Opinion Aug 2022 00000 0000000
00000-00000 Accounting Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 (000000) Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 0000 0000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Nutravalia Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jun 2022 00000 0000000
SportPursuit Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 5,884 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PwC Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (4,533)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Riello Investimenti Partners Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 00 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: Other Due Diligence Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 0000 0000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 000000 0000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Hyle Capital Partners Accounting Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Atrys Health Advisor: Other Due Diligence Jun 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 4,533 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1,098)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Baring Private Equity Asia Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 & 00 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000 0000000000 00 Advisor: Commercial Due Diligence Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000 000000 00000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
Verdane Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
Polaris Private Equity Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,098 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

PwC Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PwC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PwC Team (1,440)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Mikko Nieminen Chief Executive Officer & Partner of PwC Finland 0 Frankfurt, Germany
Martyn Curragh Chief Financial Officer & Head of Portfolio Strategy New York, NY
Rakesh Kotecha Senior Managing Director Chicago, IL
Jim Crooks Corporate Finance Partner and Managing Director 0 Vancouver, Canada
Calle Johnson Managing Director & Partner 0 Vancouver, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 1,440 team members. Get the full list »

PwC Board Members (31)

Name Representing Role Since
Amity Millhiser PwC Vice Chairman 000 0000
Geof Nightingale PwC Board Member 000 0000
Harald Kayser PwC Senior Partner & Chairman, Europe SE 000 0000
Kevin Ellis PwC Chairman & Senior Partner, UK 000 0000
Laura Hinton PwC Head of People, Chief People Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 board members. Get the full list »

PwC Subsidiaries (25)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MindMatter Industries IT Consulting and Outsourcing Melbourne, Australia 2017
0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing London, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 Human Capital Services Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
000000000 Vertical Market Software Johannesburg, South Africa 0000
0000000000 0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Fairport, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 subsidiaries. Get the full list »