Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 45

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 161

  • Serviced Deals
  • 163

  • Serviced Investors
  • 33

Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips General Information

Description

Founded in 1996, Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips is an investment bank and financial advisory firm headquartered in New York, New York. The firm specializes in mid-market buy-side, and sell-side mergers, acquisitions, corporate finance services, divestitures, valuation opinions, and restructurings advisory. The firm caters to the media, marketing, technology, healthcare, private equity, software, technology, and education sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Desilva & Phillips Corporate Finance Llc
Year Founded
1996
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 90 Park Avenue
  • 24th Floor
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (163)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Kalmbach Media (Trains, Astronomy, FineScale Modeler, Kalmbach Books and Digital E-Commerce Stores) Advisor: General May 2024 00000 0000000
Hay House Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Taunton Press Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Burrell Communications Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Network Media (Social Content) Advisor: General Jun 2023 00000 0000000
n2y Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Total Design Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Epicenter Experience Advisor: General Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Cider Mill Press Book Publishers Advisor: General Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Smart Energy Decisions Advisor: General Sep 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 163 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (34)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Matera (Financial Software) Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
Open Road Integrated Media Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Wood & Company Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
Nazca Capital Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Alibaba Group Advisor: General Aug 2020 00000 0000000
Gobi Partners Advisor: General Aug 2020 00000 0000000
Naylor Association Solutions Advisor: General May 2019 00000 0000000
Dennis Publishing Legal Advisor Feb 2019 00000 0000000
MJH Life Sciences Advisor: General Jan 2019 00000 0000000
Essence Ventures Advisor: General Jan 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 34 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (48)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
LexisNexis Group Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Oria Capital Advisor: General Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Stillwell Partners Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Multiexport Foods Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
Bonnier Corporation Advisor: General Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Bonnier Corporation Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
Nextmedia Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
Bonnier Corporation Advisor: General Sep 2020 00000 0000000
Adams Business Media Advisor: General Sep 2020 00000 0000000
Taunton Press Advisor: General Jun 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 48 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips Team (51)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Reed Phillips III Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Partner 00 New York, NY
Danny Phillips Managing Director New York, NY
David Graff Managing Director New York, NY
Elaine Riddell Managing Director New York, NY
John Matthews Managing Director 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 51 team members. Get the full list »

Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Roland DeSilva Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips Co-Founder, Chairman & Managing Partner 000 0000
To view Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips’s complete board members history, request access »

Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips FAQs

  • When was Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips founded?

    Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips?

    Reed Phillips III, Roland DeSilva, and Kenneth Collins are the founders of Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips.

  • Who is the CEO of Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips?

    Reed Phillips III is the CEO of Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips.

  • Where is Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips headquartered?

    Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips?

    Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips total number of employees/professionals is 45.

  • What service provider type is Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips?

    Oaklins DeSilva & Phillips's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »