Seyfarth Shaw Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1945

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 2,245

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 76

  • Serviced Deals
  • 68

  • Serviced Investors
  • 31

Seyfarth Shaw General Information

Description

Established in 1945, Seyfarth Shaw is a Chicago, Illinois-based law firm that provides advisory, litigation, and transactional legal services to clients worldwide. Seyfarth practices in the matters of labor and employment, employee benefits, real estate, bankruptcy and restructuring, business reorganization, commercial litigation, commercial finance, commercial transactions, corporate governance and compliance, mergers and acquisitions, private investment funds, private equity and venture capital, securities, and international taxation. The firm serves clients in construction, manufacturing, financial services, real estate, franchise and distribution, technology, healthcare, life sciences and pharmaceuticals, retail, wholesale and distribution, hospitality and leisure, transportation, and logistics industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seyfarth Shaw Fairweather
Year Founded
1945
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 233 South Wacker Drive
  • Suite 8000
  • Chicago, IL 60606-6448
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Seyfarth Shaw Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (68)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Ciba Health Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Legacy Corporate Lending Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
MDB Capital Holdings Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Snow Lake Resources Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Kivvit Legal Advisor Apr 2023 00000 0000000
EON Reality Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
iwi life Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Help Texts Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
CNP Operating Legal Advisor Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Workspace Property Trust Legal Advisor Aug 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 68 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seyfarth Shaw Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (39)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Sterling Investment Partners Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Indegene Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Kendall Vegetation Services Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Sterling Investment Partners Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
QT Imaging Legal Advisor Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Indegene Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Wafra Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Sterling Investment Partners Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Anser Advisory Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Grande Communications Networks Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 39 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (11)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Elecnor Legal Advisor Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Enagás Legal Advisor Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Guardian Capital Partners Legal Advisor Jun 2021 00000 0000000
Ascendant Holdings Legal Advisor Sep 2020 00000 0000000
Millbrook Capital Management Legal Advisor Sep 2017 00000 0000000
LBA Realty Legal Advisor Sep 2016 00000 0000000
BC Partners Legal Advisor Dec 2015 00000 0000000
CPP Investments Legal Advisor Dec 2015 00000 0000000
MUVICO Theaters Legal Advisor Nov 2013 00000 0000000
US Cable of Coastal Texas Legal Advisor Sep 2011 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 11 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Seyfarth Shaw Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seyfarth Shaw‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seyfarth Shaw Team (201)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Christian Rowley JD Managing Partner San Francisco, CA
David Bizar JD Partner and Co-Chair, Consumer Financial Services Litigation practice group Boston, MA
Robert Bodansky JD Partner & Institutional Investor, Corporate & Real Estate Washington, DC
Katherine Perrelli Partner & National Chair - Litigation Department Boston, MA
Edward Maluf JD Partner of Intellectual Property, Co-Chair of National Intellectual Property Practice Group & Member, Advertising & Marketing team New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 201 team members. Get the full list »

Seyfarth Shaw Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Seyfarth Shaw 401(K) Savings and Retirement Plan Corporate Pension Chicago, IL 0000
To view Seyfarth Shaw’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Seyfarth Shaw FAQs

  • When was Seyfarth Shaw founded?

    Seyfarth Shaw was founded in 1945.

  • Where is Seyfarth Shaw headquartered?

    Seyfarth Shaw is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of Seyfarth Shaw?

    Seyfarth Shaw total number of employees/professionals is 2,245.

  • What service provider type is Seyfarth Shaw?

    Seyfarth Shaw's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Seyfarth Shaw invested in or acquired?

    Seyfarth Shaw has invested in or acquired Fanelli Haag.

  • What are Seyfarth Shaw subsidiaries?

    Seyfarth Shaw 401(K) Savings and Retirement Plan is a subsidiary of Seyfarth Shaw.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »