B. Riley Securities Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 154

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 437

  • Serviced Deals
  • 464

  • Serviced Investors
  • 79

B. Riley Securities General Information

Description

Established in 1997, B. Riley Securities is a full-service investment banking firm based in Los Angeles, California. The firm's investment banking services include initial, secondary, and follow-on offerings, institutional private placements and mergers, acquisitions advisory services, and corporate restructuring. The firm provides financial advisory, corporate finance, research, securities lending, sales, and trading services to corporates, institutes, and high-net-worth individual clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
B. Riley FBR
Year Founded
1997
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 11100 Santa Monica Boulevard
  • Suite 800
  • Los Angeles, CA 90025
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

B. Riley Securities Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (467)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Atlanticus Holdings Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Underwriter Feb 2024 00000 0000000
ProSmile Holdings Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Office Properties Income Trust Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
AST SpaceMobile Underwriter Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Perspective Therapeutics Underwriter Jan 2024 00000 0000000
AST SpaceMobile Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Social Leverage Acquisition I Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Diversified Healthcare Trust Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Immunic Therapeutics Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 467 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

B. Riley Securities Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (63)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
GCT Semiconductor Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Urgent.ly Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Galata Acquisition Advisor: General Jul 2023 00000 0000000
AllOver Media Advisor: General Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Ducommun Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Transom Capital Group Placement Agent Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Ondas Networks Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Amprius Technologies Advisor: General Sep 2022 00000 0000000
RF Industries Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Roman DBDR Tech Acquisition Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 63 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (19)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Bed Bath & Beyond (Acquired) Advisor: General Jan 2021 00000 0000000
Bed Bath & Beyond (Acquired) Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
RTW Retailwinds Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
Orbital Energy Group Advisor: General Dec 2019 00000 0000000
Ascent Capital Group Legal Advisor Aug 2019 00000 0000000
Ascent Capital Group Legal Advisor May 2019 00000 0000000
Clearwater Paper Advisor: General Aug 2018 00000 0000000
Luna Innovations Advisor: General Jul 2018 00000 0000000
Novagold Resources Advisor: Fairness Opinion Jul 2018 00000 0000000
AutoWeb Advisor: General Jan 2017 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 19 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

B. Riley Securities Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore B. Riley Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

B. Riley Securities Team (135)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Jimmy Baker President and Head of Capital Markets 0 Los Angeles, CA
Michael McCoy Chief Financial Officer Los Angeles, CA
Perry Mandarino Senior Managing Director & Co-Head of Restructuring 0 Chicago, IL
Dan Ondeck Senior Managing Director & Head of East Coast Sales Los Angeles, CA
Rajesh Sood Senior Managing Director, Head of Private Capital Advisory and Managing Partner 00 Los Angeles, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 135 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »