First Union National Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1908

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 637

  • Serviced Deals
  • 779

  • Serviced Investors
  • 4

First Union National Bank General Information

Description

First Union Securities provided investment banking and brokerage services to insurance, specialty finance, e-finance and asset management sectors. The firm also provided services like accumulation planning, survivor needs, portfolio analysis, and estate preservation. As of September 1, 2001, First Union and Wachovia merged to create a new company named Wachovia Corporation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Union National Bank, First Union National Bank of North Carolina
Year Founded
1908
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 2 First Union Center
  • Charlotte, NC 28288
  • United States

First Union National Bank Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1,694)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Perrigo Company Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Perrigo Company Apr 2022 00000 0000000
U.S. Circuit Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Patriot Transport Apr 2020 00000 0000000
STAG Industrial Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Ergoseal Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Hines & Associates Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Belgravia Hartford Capital Advisor: General Feb 2016 00000 0000000
Frontier Communications Aug 2015 00000 0000000
FilmNation Entertainment May 2013 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,694 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Union National Bank Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (4)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
AutoWeb Debt Financing May 2015 00000 0000000
TriPoint Global Communciations Advisor: General Feb 2000 00000 0000000
Behrman Capital Advisor: General Apr 1999 00000 0000000
The Pantry Advisor: General Jan 1999 00000 0000000
To view First Union National Bank’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Behrman Capital Advisor: General Apr 1999 00000 0000000
To view First Union National Bank’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

First Union National Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Union National Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Union National Bank FAQs

  • When was First Union National Bank founded?

    First Union National Bank was founded in 1908.

  • Who is the founder of First Union National Bank?

    H. M. Victor is the founder of First Union National Bank.

  • Where is First Union National Bank headquartered?

    First Union National Bank is headquartered in Charlotte, NC.

  • What service provider type is First Union National Bank?

    First Union National Bank's service provider type is Investment Bank.

  • What companies has First Union National Bank invested in or acquired?

    First Union National Bank has invested in or acquired companies like Paymerang, Forum Capital Markets, and Spectrum EBP.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »