C.W. Downer & Co. Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 46

  • Serviced Deals
  • 46

  • Serviced Investors
  • 32

C.W. Downer & Co. General Information

Description

C.W. Downer & Co. was an independent, global investment bank founded in 1975 and based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm assisted clients with cross-border acquisitions, divestitures, mergers, strategic market analysis, and strategic alliance services. As of April 27, 2016 The firm was acquired by N+1 group and operates under a new global brand Alantra.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Downer & Co Llc
Year Founded
1975
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 75 State Street
  • Suite 1210
  • Boston, MA 02109
  • United States

C.W. Downer & Co. Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (46)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Kettle Cuisine Advisor: General Jul 2016 00000 0000000
POP Displays USA Advisor: General May 2016 00000 0000000
MB Aerospace Newton Abbot Advisor: General Apr 2016 00000 0000000
Superior Controls Advisor: General Mar 2016 00000 0000000
Broker's Gin Advisor: General Oct 2015 00000 0000000
ÄKTA US Advisor: General Sep 2015 00000 0000000
Reliable Turbine Services Advisor: General Aug 2015 00000 0000000
Flavor Infusion International Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
Forte Industrial Equipment Systems Advisor: General Apr 2015 00000 0000000
Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Advisor: General Mar 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 46 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

C.W. Downer & Co. Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (43)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Kettle Cuisine Advisor: General Jul 2016 00000 0000000
Danu Partners Advisor: General Mar 2016 00000 0000000
Kettle Cuisine Advisor: General Feb 2016 00000 0000000
Ingredion Advisor: General Aug 2015 00000 0000000
Arneg Advisor: General Feb 2015 00000 0000000
Rogers Advisor: General Jan 2015 00000 0000000
24/6 Capital Partners Advisor: General Apr 2014 00000 0000000
RFE Investment Partners Advisor: General Apr 2014 00000 0000000
Lydall Advisor: General Feb 2014 00000 0000000
Weener Plastics Group Advisor: General Dec 2013 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 43 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (32)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Leggett & Platt Advisor: General Jun 2016 00000 0000000
Leggett & Platt Advisor: General Dec 2015 00000 0000000
Herkules Capital Advisor: General Nov 2015 00000 0000000
Kaydon Advisor: General Aug 2015 00000 0000000
Novanta Advisor: General Apr 2015 00000 0000000
Bruce Foods Advisor: General Apr 2015 00000 0000000
Dearborn Mid-West Company Advisor: General Feb 2015 00000 0000000
Landshire Advisor: General Jan 2015 00000 0000000
Lydall Advisor: General Jan 2015 00000 0000000
Brookfield Oaktree Holdings Advisor: General Dec 2014 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 32 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

C.W. Downer & Co. Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore C.W. Downer & Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

C.W. Downer & Co. FAQs

  • When was C.W. Downer & Co. founded?

    C.W. Downer & Co. was founded in 1975.

  • Who is the founder of C.W. Downer & Co.?

    Thomas Munnell and Charles Downer are the founders of C.W. Downer & Co..

  • Where is C.W. Downer & Co. headquartered?

    C.W. Downer & Co. is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What service provider type is C.W. Downer & Co.?

    C.W. Downer & Co.'s service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »