SVB Securities Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Employees
  • 428

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 490

  • Serviced Deals
  • 633

  • Serviced Investors
  • 63

SVB Securities General Information

Description

Founded in 1995, SVB Securities is an investment banking firm headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm provides services in the areas of mergers and acquisitions, initial public offerings, debt, financing transactions, public equity transactions raising, publicly marketed follow-on offerings, confidentially marketed follow-on offerings, registered directs, and convertible debt offerings. The firm caters to biopharmaceuticals, medical devices, tools and diagnostics, and healthcare service sectors among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Leerink Swann, SVB Leerink
Year Founded
1995
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 53 State Street
  • 40th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02109
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

SVB Securities Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (635)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Orna Therapeutics Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
000000000000 00000 Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 Underwriter Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Silverback Therapeutics Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
West Coast Dental Services Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 635 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SVB Securities Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (63)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Gemini Therapeutics Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
000000 000000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000 000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0. 000 0000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
00000 000000000000 Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
00000 00000000000 Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Clearlake Capital Group Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Allucent (CATO SMS) Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 63 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (14)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Huizenga Automation Group Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000 000000000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000 000000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000 000000000 Advisor: General Sep 2020 00000 0000000
00000 000000 00000 Legal Advisor Oct 2018 00000 0000000
Orion Health Group Legal Advisor Oct 2018 00000 0000000
Consonance Capital Advisor: General May 2017 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 14 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

SVB Securities Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SVB Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SVB Securities Team (134)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Jeffrey Leerink Founder & Chief Executive Officer 0 Boston, MA
Robert Leerink Senior Managing Director & Head, Institutional Equities Boston, MA
Steven Heineman JD General Counsel and Senior Managing Director Boston, MA
Georgi Balinov Senior Managing Director Boston, MA
Mairin Rooney Senior Managing Director Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 134 team members. Get the full list »

SVB Securities Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Dubin MD SVB Securities Vice Chairman & Head of Biopharma Investment Banking 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

SVB Securities Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Transformation Capital Growth/Expansion Boston, MA 2019
0000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
To view SVB Securities’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »