Gibbons Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1926

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 343

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 8

  • Serviced Deals
  • 8

  • Serviced Investors
  • 3

Gibbons General Information

Description

Founded in 1926, Gibbons is a law firm based in Newark, New Jersey. The firm provides legal advisory services in the areas of business and commercial litigation, corporate, criminal defense, employment law, financial restructuring and creditors' rights, government affairs, intellectual property, products liability, real property and environmental, mergers and acquisitions, private equity, data privacy and security, information management and financial transactions. Gibbons caters to a wide array of mid-market clients from various sectors which include biotechnology, energy, media, education, retail, and financial services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gibbons Del Deo Dolan Griffinger & Vecchione
Year Founded
1926
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • One Gateway Center
  • Newark, NJ 07102
  • United States
+1 (973) 000-0000

Gibbons Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (8)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Pear Therapeutics Legal Advisor Apr 2023 00000 0000000
QPhoton Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Promises Behavioral Health Legal Advisor May 2018 00000 0000000
Peloton Advantage Legal Advisor Feb 2018 00000 0000000
Chieftain Sand and Proppant Legal Advisor May 2017 00000 0000000
Chieftain Sand and Proppant Legal Advisor Jan 2017 00000 0000000
Diversified Global Graphics Group Legal Advisor Apr 2008 00000 0000000
Central Lewmar Legal Advisor Dec 2005 00000 0000000
To view Gibbons’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gibbons Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (4)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Sabert Legal Advisor Nov 2019 00000 0000000
Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Oct 2016 00000 0000000
Sabert Legal Advisor Jul 2016 00000 0000000
Riverview Law Legal Advisor Sep 2015 00000 0000000
To view Gibbons’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Chatham Capital Legal Advisor Jun 2016 00000 0000000
To view Gibbons’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Gibbons Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gibbons‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gibbons Team (32)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Peter Torcicollo Managing Director Newark, NJ
Robert Johnson JD Chief Diversity Officer & Director of Corporate Newark, NJ
Alyce Halchak JD Director, Corporate Newark, NJ
Brian DiBenedetto JD Director, Corporate New York, NY
James Petrucci JD Director, Corporate New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 32 team members. Get the full list »

Gibbons Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Frank Cannone JD Gibbons Chairman, Corporate 000 0000
Patrick Dunican Jr. Gibbons Executive Chairperson 000 0000
To view Gibbons’s complete board members history, request access »

Gibbons FAQs

  • When was Gibbons founded?

    Gibbons was founded in 1926.

  • Where is Gibbons headquartered?

    Gibbons is headquartered in Newark, NJ.

  • What is the size of Gibbons?

    Gibbons total number of employees/professionals is 343.

  • What service provider type is Gibbons?

    Gibbons's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »