HSBC Bank Canada Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 5,779
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 57
  • Financings
  • 56
  • Serviced Investors
  • 5

HSBC Bank Canada General Information

Description

HSBC Bank Canada is a commercial bank based in Vancouver, Canada. The bank provides financing to companies and individuals across Canada to do business and to manage their capital internationally through three global business lines which are commercial banking, global banking and markets, and retail banking and wealth management. The bank serves customers worldwide through an international network of offices in Europe, Asia, North and Latin America, and the Middle East and North Africa. HSBC Bank Canada was founded in July 1981 and operates as a subsidiary of HSBC Holdings.

Contact Information

Website
www.hsbc.ca
Formerly Known As
Hongkong Bank of Canada
Year Founded
1981
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 885 West Georgia Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 3E9
  • Canada

HSBC Bank Canada Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Neighbourly Pharmacy May 2021 00000 0000000
000 0000000 Apr 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Feb 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 Feb 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 Feb 2021 00000 0000000
00000 000000000000 Nov 2020 00000 0000000
0000 000000 000000 Oct 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Aug 2020 00000 0000000
Trailer Wizards Dec 2019 00000 0000000
Oculus Transport Aug 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 63 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HSBC Bank Canada Co-Lenders (52)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Antares Capital Lender Chicago, IL 2 00000
0000 00000000 Commercial Bank Tel Aviv, Israel 0
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0
0000 00 0000000 00 Investment Bank New York, NY 0 00.000
00000000 Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00.000
0000000 Lender Charlotte, NC 0 00.000
000000 0000000 Lender Burnaby, Canada 0
000000000 0000000 Business Development Company New York, NY 0 00000
Blackstone Credit Lender New York, NY 1 00000
BMO Capital Markets Investment Bank New York, NY 3 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 52 co-lenders. Get the full list »

HSBC Bank Canada Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HSBC Bank Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HSBC Bank Canada Team (48)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Linda Seymour Chief Executive Officer & President Vancouver, Canada
Gerhardt Samwell Chief Financial Officer, Chairman of Asset and Liability Committee & Member of Risk Management Committee Vancouver, Canada
Chris Hatton Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Head of Regulatory Compliance Vancouver, Canada
Caroline Tose Chief Operating Officer Vancouver, Canada
Scott Lampard Executive Vice President, Head & Managing Director Vancouver, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 48 team members. Get the full list »

HSBC Bank Canada Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Beth Horowitz Self Board Member 000 0000
Gerhardt Samwell HSBC Bank Canada Chief Financial Officer, Chairman of Asset and Liability Committee & Member of Risk Management Committee 000 0000
Samuel Minzberg HSBC Bank Canada Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

HSBC Bank Canada Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Graycliff Partners PE/Buyout New York, NY 1991
0000 0000000000 (0 Investment Bank Toronto, Canada
To view HSBC Bank Canada’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »