DEPFA Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1922

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 4

  • Financings
  • 4

DEPFA Bank General Information

Description

DEPFA Bank is a German-Irish commercial bank which provides banking, financial, and related services to public sector clients worldwide. The bank also provides financial advisory services related to the privatization of public services, debt restructuring, supporting bond placements and extending credit lines. Founded in 1922, DEPFA is based in Dublin, Ireland and operates as a wholly owned subsidiary of the German state agency FMS Wertmanagement AöR.

Contact Information

Website
www.depfa.com
Formerly Known As
Preussische Landespfandbriefanstalt
Year Founded
1922
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Block 5 Irish Life Centre
  • Lower Abbey Street
  • Dublin D01 P767
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000

DEPFA Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Atlantic Aviation FBO Sep 2007 00000 0000000
GCT Global Container Terminals Jun 2007 00000 0000000
Icon Parking Systems Dec 2005 00000 0000000
Conrad New York Midtown Mar 2001 00000 0000000
To view DEPFA Bank’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DEPFA Bank Co-Lenders (3)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Commercial Bank Bilbao, Spain 1 00000
Banco Santander Commercial Bank Madrid, Spain 0 00000
Lehman Brothers Investment Bank New York, NY 0 00000
To view DEPFA Bank’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

DEPFA Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DEPFA Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DEPFA Bank Team (13)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Friedrich Spandl Executive Director Dublin, Ireland
You’re viewing 1 of 13 team members. Get the full list »

DEPFA Bank Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DEPFA Funding II Specialized Finance London, United Kingdom 2003
Depfa Hold One Other Commercial Services Dublin, Ireland 0000
Depfa Bank Pension Scheme Corporate Pension Dublin, Ireland
To view DEPFA Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DEPFA Bank FAQs

  • When was DEPFA Bank founded?

    DEPFA Bank was founded in 1922.

  • Where is DEPFA Bank headquartered?

    DEPFA Bank is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.

  • What service provider type is DEPFA Bank?

    DEPFA Bank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has DEPFA Bank invested in or acquired?

    DEPFA Bank has invested in or acquired First Albany (US Municipal Capital Markets Group).

  • What are DEPFA Bank subsidiaries?

    DEPFA Funding II, Depfa Hold One, and Depfa Bank Pension Scheme are subsidiaries of DEPFA Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »