Viant Group Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank
  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 101
  • Serviced Deals
  • 92
  • Serviced Investors
  • 12

Viant Group General Information

Description

Founded in 1998, Viant Capital is a San Francisco, California-based boutique investment banking firm that provides financial advisory services to emerging growth and small to mid-market companies. The firm practices in the areas of mergers and acquisitions, equity and debt capital raising, management, and family leveraged buyouts. Additionally, the firm provides roll-up transactions, initial public offerings, and recapitalization advisory services. Founded in 1998, Viant Group caters to the technology, semiconductors, communications, software and security, financial and business services, consumer and retail, healthcare, renewable energy, and clean-tech sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Neveric Capital
Year Founded
1998
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 500 Washington Street
  • Suite 325
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Viant Group Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (92)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Whipnote Advisor: General Jan 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: General Jan 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 Advisor: General Jul 2019 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Advisor: General Apr 2019 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Advisor: General Mar 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 00 Advisor: General Dec 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: General Aug 2018 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000 00 Advisor: General May 2018 00000 0000000
Citizen Advisor: General Jan 2018 00000 0000000
Dashboard Dealership Enterprises Advisor: General Oct 2017 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 92 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viant Group Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (12)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Compeat Advisor: General Jul 2017 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Sep 2014 00000 0000000
000000000 000000 0 Advisor: General Jun 2014 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Feb 2014 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Mar 2012 00000 0000000
000000000 000000 0 Advisor: General Sep 2010 00000 0000000
000000 0. 00000000 Advisor: General Oct 2007 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Advisor: General Aug 2007 00000 0000000
West Central Cooperative Advisor: General Jul 2007 00000 0000000
Packeteer Advisor: General Dec 2004 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 12 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (5)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
HoneyBook Advisor: General May 2019 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Aug 2018 00000 0000000
0000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2013 00000 0000000
Sumitomo Corporation Advisor: General Dec 1997 00000 0000000
Furukawa Electric Advisor: General 00000 0000000
To view Viant Group’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Viant Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viant Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viant Group Team (31)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Scott Smith JD Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director 0 San Francisco, CA
Stephen Gurney Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director San Francisco, CA
Peter Verbica JD Managing Director San Francisco, CA
Waseem Sheikh Senior Advisor San Francisco, CA
Gregory Rivers Managing Director San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 31 team members. Get the full list »