National Australia Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1857
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 34,944
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 123
  • Financings
  • 112
  • Serviced Investors
  • 10

National Australia Bank General Information

Description

National Australia Bank is a commercial banking institution based in Melbourne, Australia, and was founded in 1858. The bank provides personal and business banking, business cards, superannuation insurance, and online banking services to its retail and business customers, ranging from small and medium enterprises to Australia's largest institutions. The majority of NAB's financial service businesses operate in Australia and New Zealand, with other businesses located in Asia, the United Kingdom, and the United States. In addition, NAB provides superannuation, advice, investment, and insurance solutions to retail, corporate and institutional clients through a number of brands including MLC, JBWere, JANA, Plum, and investment brands under NAB Asset Management.

Contact Information

Website
www.nab.com.au
Formerly Known As
National Commercial Banking Corporation of Australia
Year Founded
1857
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 800 Bourke Street, Level 1
  • Docklands, Victoria 3008
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000

National Australia Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Ventia (Australia) Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Oct 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Oct 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00000 000000 Oct 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Sep 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Jun 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Jun 2021 00000 0000000
Vocus Group Jun 2021 00000 0000000
GlobalConnect Jun 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 124 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

National Australia Bank Co-Lenders (146)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 5 00.000
000000000000 0000 Commercial Bank Beijing, China 0
000 0000000 000000 Lender Sydney, Australia 0
000 000000000 0000 Lender London, United Kingdom 0 00000
000000 0000000000 Business Development Company New York, NY 0 000
000000000 000 000 Commercial Bank Docklands, Australia 00
000000 0000000 000 Lender Springfield, MA 0 00000
00000 0000 Commercial Bank 0
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Commercial Bank Bilbao, Spain 2 00.00
Banco de Sabadell Commercial Bank Alicante, Spain 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 146 co-lenders. Get the full list »

National Australia Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Australia Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National Australia Bank Team (55)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Ross McEwan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Docklands, Australia
Gary Lennon Group Chief Financial Officer Docklands, Australia
Les Matheson Group Chief Operating Officer Docklands, Australia
Patrick Wright Chief Technology and Operations Officer Docklands, Australia
Niki Kesoglou General Manager Inclusion & Diversity Docklands, Australia
You’re viewing 5 of 55 team members. Get the full list »

National Australia Bank Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Ann Sherry Self Board Member 000 0000
Anne Loveridge National Australia Bank Board Member 000 0000
David Armstrong National Australia Bank Board Member 000 0000
Doug McKay National Australia Bank Board Member 000 0000
Geraldine McBride Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

National Australia Bank Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
86 400 Other Commercial Banks Sydney, Australia 2017
00000000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance Jacksonville, FL 0000
00000000 000000000 Life and Health Insurance Tasman, New Zealand
00000000 000000000 Corporate Pension North Sydney, Australia
00000000 000000000 Corporate Venture Capital Melbourne, Australia
To view National Australia Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »