McMillan Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm
  • Founded
  • 1903
Founded
  • Employees
  • 793
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 180
  • Serviced Deals
  • 171
  • Serviced Investors
  • 106

McMillan General Information

Description

Established in 1903, McMillan is a Toronto, Canada-based business law firm. The firm provides services to public, private, and not-for-profit clients across key industries including energy, oil, and gas, mining, media and entertainment, automotive, healthcare, and transportation. McMillan's practice areas include business law, capital markets, corporate finance, private equity and venture capital, intellectual property, international trade, mergers and acquisitions, restructuring, insolvency, and tax.

Contact Information

Website
www.mcmillan.ca
Formerly Known As
McMillan Binch Mendelsohn
Year Founded
1903
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • Brookfield Place, Suite 4400
  • 181 Bay Street
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2T3
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

McMillan Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (171)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Avcorp Industries Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
0000 00000 0000 Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
00000 00 0000 0000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000 000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 000 Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Nepra Foods Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Endurance Capital(Canada) Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 171 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

McMillan Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (136)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Icanic Brands Company Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000 0000000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000 00000000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2021 00000 0000000
0000 000000 000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 0 Legal Advisor Oct 2020 00000 0000000
Fury Gold Mines Legal Advisor Oct 2020 00000 0000000
Veriforce Legal Advisor Aug 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 136 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (22)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Fury Gold Mines Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2018 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 000 Legal Advisor May 2017 00000 0000000
000 000000000 0000 Legal Advisor May 2017 00000 0000000
000 Legal Advisor Apr 2017 00000 0000000
000 00000000 00000 Legal Advisor Sep 2016 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2016 00000 0000000
Mad Catz Interactive Legal Advisor Sep 2016 00000 0000000
Voith Legal Advisor Jul 2016 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 22 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

McMillan Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McMillan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

McMillan Team (269)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Teresa Dufort Chief Executive Officer & Managing Partner Toronto, Canada
John Clifford Partner & Chief Operating Officer 0 Toronto, Canada
Paul Avis Senior Partner & Co-Chair, Financial Services 0 Toronto, Canada
Michael Whitcombe Senior Partner, Co-Chair, Private Equity & Chairman, Board of Partners 0 Toronto, Canada
Cory Kent Lawyer & Office Management Partner, Vancouver Partner, Capital Markets & Securities 0 Vancouver, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 269 team members. Get the full list »

McMillan Board Members (57)

Name Representing Role Since
A. Neil Campbell McMillan Partner & Co-Chair, Competition and Trade 000 0000
Benjamin Bathgate McMillan Partner & Co-Chair, Fraud Law & White Collar Defence and Government Investigations 000 0000
Bernhard Zinkhofer McMillan Partner & Co-Chair, Mining 000 0000
Brett Harrison McMillan Partner & Co-Chair, Insolvency Litigation 000 0000
Bruce Chapple McMillan Partner & Co-Chair, Private Equity 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 57 board members. Get the full list »