Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Samba Financial Group

Samba Financial Group
COMMERCIAL BANK SERVICE
1980 FOUNDED
9 FINANCED COMPANIES
11 FINANCINGS
Description

Samba Financial Group is a banking institution based in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The firm provides various banking and financial services. The company operates through Consumer, Corporate, Treasury, and Investment Banking segments. The company also offers Islamic banking products, as well as manages real estate projects; and provides mobile and online banking services. Samba has been an affiliate of Citibank.

Website
Formerly Known As
Saudi American Bank
Year Founded
1980
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 25895
  • Riyadh 11476
  • Saudi Arabia

+966 011 000 0000

Samba Financial Group Financings (13)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Americana Group Dec 2018 00000 0000000
000000000 00000 Dec 2018 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Sep 2018 00000 0000000
00000 000000 Jan 2018 00000 0000000
0000 00000 0000000 Jul 2016 00000 0000000
0000 00000 0000000 May 2016 00000 0000000
00000 000000 Mar 2015 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 Jul 2007 00000 0000000
Advanced Petrochemical Company Dec 2006 00000 0000000
Advanced Petrochemical Company Dec 2006 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Samba Financial Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Samba Financial Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Samba Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Samba Financial Group Co-Lenders (14)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Alinma Bank Lender Riyadh, Saudi Arabia 1 00.000
00 00000 0000 0000 Lender 0 00.000
0000 00000000 0000 Lender Riyadh, Saudi Arabia 0 00.000
000000 00000 00000 Lender Riyadh, Saudi Arabia 0 00.000
000000 00000000 Commercial Bank Montrouge, France 0 00.000
00000 000 00000 00 Commercial Bank Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 0 00.00
00000 0000 0000 Commercial Bank Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 0
0000 0000 000000 0 Investment Bank United Arab Emirates 0 00.00
Mashreq Bank Commercial Bank Dubai, United Arab Emirates 1 00.00
National Commercial Bank Commercial Bank Jeddah, Saudi Arabia 2 00.000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Samba Financial Group Team (11)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Rania Nashar Chief Executive Officer Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Abdul Sheikh Chief Financial Officer Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Waqar Chaudhry Chief Operating Officer, Treasury Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Tony Mojabber General Manager Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Sulaiman Alrasheed Executive Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

6 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

Samba Financial Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ammar Alkhudairy Samba Financial Group Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Fahad Al-Mufarrij Samba Financial Group Board Member 000 0000
Yazed Al-Humaid Samba Financial Group Deputy Chairman of the Board 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »