Berkshire Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Founded
  • 1845

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 1,070

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 166

  • Financings
  • 175

  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

Berkshire Bank General Information

Description

Established in 1845, Berkshire Bank is a commercial banking institution headquartered in Pittsfield, Massachusetts. The bank provides banking products and services in the form of deposits, loans, cash management, insurance, wealth management, trust services, and investment products. The asset-based lending group of the bank focuses on serving the needs of the private equity community within New England by providing senior debt working capital and term facilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Berkshire County Savings Bank
Year Founded
1845
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 24 North Street
  • Pittsfield, MA 01201
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Berkshire Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Atlantis Management Group Nov 2021 00000 0000000
0000 0000 000000 Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000000 & 00 Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000 00 Sep 2021 00000 0000000
0000 00000 00000 Sep 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 00000 0 Sep 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 Aug 2021 00000 0000000
00 00 00000000 000 Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Central Park (Roselle) Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Scanlin-McDonald Funeral Home Jul 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 187 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berkshire Bank Co-Lenders (32)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 1 00.00
0000 00000 0000 Commercial Bank Hyde Park, MA 0 00.00
000 000000 0000 Commercial Bank Chicago, IL 0 00.00
000000 00000000 00 Commercial Bank Camden, ME 0 00.00
0000000 000 000000 Commercial Bank McLean, VA 0 00.00
00000000 0000 Commercial Bank Providence, RI 0 00.00
000 000000000 0000 Mezzanine Wynnewood, PA 0
0000000 0000 Commercial Bank Boston, MA 0 00.00
Fifth Third Bank Commercial Bank Cincinnati, OH 1 00.00
First Horizon Commercial Bank Memphis, TN 1
You’re viewing 10 of 32 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Berkshire Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berkshire Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berkshire Bank Team (45)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Nitin Mhatre President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Pittsfield, MA
Sean Gray Acting President and Chief Executive Officer Pittsfield, MA
Jeffrey Klaus Regional President Pittsfield, MA
Subhadeep Basu Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting Pittsfield, MA
Sumant Pustake Chief Strategy & Transformation Officer Pittsfield, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 45 team members. Get the full list »

Berkshire Bank Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
Baye Adofo-Wilson Berkshire Bank Board Member 000 0000
David Brunelle Berkshire Bank Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Kip Self Board Member 000 0000
John Davies Berkshire Bank Board Member, Chairman of Compensation Committee and Member of Corporate Governance/Nominating Committee 000 0000
Jonathan Shulman Berkshire Bank Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

Berkshire Bank Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
44 Business Capital Lender Blue Bell, PA 2009
000000 0. 0000000 Asset Management Rutland, VT 0000
000000000 00000000 Lender Needham, MA 0000
00 000000000 00000 Regional Banks Windham, CT 0000
To view Berkshire Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »