Bank of London and The Middle East Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 10
  • Financings
  • 9

Bank of London and The Middle East General Information

Description

Bank of London and The Middle East is an independent wholesale Sharia'a compliant bank established in 2006 and based in London, United Kingdom. The bank offers corporate banking, treasury, wealth management, private banking and asset management services to the healthcare, energy, transportation and real estate sectors. The bank operates through three segments, corporate banking, wealth management, and treasury. The corporate banking segment provides debt financing for UK mid-market companies. Bank of London and The Middle East operates as a wholly owned subsidiary of BLME Holdings.

Contact Information

Website
www.blme.com
Formerly Known As
House Of London and The Middle East
Year Founded
2006
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Cannon Place
  • 78 Cannon Street
  • London EC4N 6HL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Bank of London and The Middle East Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Accolade Finance Nov 2018 00000 0000000
00000 00000000000 Jul 2015 00000 0000000
00000 00000000000 Dec 2014 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Jul 2014 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 May 2014 00000 0000000
00000 00000 000000 May 2013 00000 0000000
000000000 Feb 2013 00000 0000000
Signature Senior Lifestyle Sep 2012 00000 0000000
Blue Ocean Wireless Sep 2008 00000 0000000
To view Bank of London and The Middle East’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bank of London and The Middle East Co-Lenders (1)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Lloyds Bank Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 1
To view Bank of London and The Middle East’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Bank of London and The Middle East Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank of London and The Middle East‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bank of London and The Middle East Team (12)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Andrew Ball Chief Executive Officer London, United Kingdom
Chris Power Chief Financial Officer & Executive Director London, United Kingdom
Michael Williams Non-Executive Director, Senior Independent 0 London, United Kingdom
Bader Al Kandari Non Executive Director London, United Kingdom
Joanne Hindle Non Executive Director London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

Bank of London and The Middle East Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Adel Al-Majed Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Calum Thomson Bank of London and The Middle East Non-Executive Director 000 0000
David Williams Bank of London and The Middle East Non-Executive Director 000 0000
Jabra Ghandour Bank of London and The Middle East Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Bank of London and The Middle East Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000 000 Construction and Engineering Glasgow, United Kingdom
To view Bank of London and The Middle East’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »