Clark Hill Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1890

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 1,337

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 40

  • Serviced Deals
  • 37

  • Serviced Investors
  • 12

Clark Hill General Information

Description

Established in 1890, and headquartered in Detroit, Michigan, Clark Hill is a full-service entrepreneurial law firm serving clients in all areas of business legal services, government and public affairs, and personal legal services. The firm provides legal advisory services in the areas of acquisition financing, mergers, acquisitions, corporate finance, venture capital, private equity, mezzanine deals, hedge fund transactions, bankruptcy, and joint ventures. Clark Hill caters to the healthcare, insurance, mining, oil and gas, outsourcing, pharmaceutical, retail, tax-exempt organizations, telecommunications, internet and media, transportation, and logistics industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hill Lewis P.C
Year Founded
1890
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 2600 Dallas Parkway
  • Suite 600
  • Collin County, TX 75034
  • United States
+1 (469) 000-0000

Clark Hill Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (37)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
JanOne Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Opti-Harvest Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Cram Roofing Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
MY DR NOW Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
JanOne Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Opti-Harvest Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Wm. Crook Fire Protection Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Cycurion Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Larsen Marine Service Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Revol One Insurance Company Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 37 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clark Hill Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (16)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
JMGC Childcare Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Cycurion Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Tecum Capital Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Piovan Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Tecum Capital Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Clondalkin Builders Providers Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Alamo Group Legal Advisor Oct 2019 00000 0000000
The Loyalist Legal Advisor Mar 2019 00000 0000000
System One Holdings Legal Advisor Sep 2018 00000 0000000
Mountain (Construction and Engineering) Legal Advisor Aug 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 16 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (7)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
HANFWOLF Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Shelter Distribution Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
MidOcean Partners Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Enerpac Tool Group Legal Advisor Dec 2018 00000 0000000
Main Street Capital Holdings Legal Advisor Dec 2016 00000 0000000
MidOcean Partners Legal Advisor Oct 2016 00000 0000000
ThyssenKrupp Budd Company Legal Advisor Dec 2006 00000 0000000
To view Clark Hill’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Clark Hill Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clark Hill‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clark Hill Team (121)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
John Hensien JD Chief Executive Officer & Member 0 Detroit, MI
John Ermanni Business Unit Director & President, HR/Advantage Advisory Detroit, MI
Kevin Demorest Chief Financial Officer Detroit, MI
Philip Ross Chief Operating Officer Detroit, MI
David Cessante JD Member & Partner Detroit, MI
You’re viewing 5 of 121 team members. Get the full list »

Clark Hill Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jeffrey Conn JD Clark Hill Member & Co-Chairman 000 0000
Linda Watson Clark Hill Associate & Chairman,Automotive and Manufacturing Industry Group 000 0000
To view Clark Hill’s complete board members history, request access »

Clark Hill Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LaszloLaw Law Firm Boulder, CO 2001
HBMO Solicitors Legal Services (B2B) Dublin, Ireland 0000
To view Clark Hill’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Clark Hill FAQs

  • When was Clark Hill founded?

    Clark Hill was founded in 1890.

  • Who is the founder of Clark Hill?

    Darrell Davis JD is the founder of Clark Hill.

  • Who is the CEO of Clark Hill?

    John Hensien JD is the CEO of Clark Hill.

  • Where is Clark Hill headquartered?

    Clark Hill is headquartered in Collin County, TX.

  • What is the size of Clark Hill?

    Clark Hill total number of employees/professionals is 1,337.

  • What service provider type is Clark Hill?

    Clark Hill's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Clark Hill invested in or acquired?

    Clark Hill has invested in or acquired companies like LaszloLaw, HBMO Solicitors, and Funkhouser Vegosen Liebman & Dunn.

  • What are Clark Hill subsidiaries?

    LaszloLaw and HBMO Solicitors are subsidiaries of Clark Hill.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »