UBM Canon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 343

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 25

UBM Canon General Information

Description

Provider of tradeshows and related media intended for the medical device design and manufacturing industry. The company's services include publication and production of magazines, tradeshows and conferences and digital media, enabling the medical device, pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, specialty packaging, electronics, semiconductor fabrication, plastics processing, and other advanced technology markets to support the flow of information, commerce and innovation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Canon Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 11444 W Olympic Boulevard
  • Los Angeles, CA 90064
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UBM Canon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UBM Canon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UBM Canon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UBM Canon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UBM Canon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UBM Canon Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 04-May-2010 0000000000 Other Media 00000000
00000 17-Mar-2010 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
0000 00000000 16-Feb-2010 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
00000000 0000 01-Nov-2009 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Stamping-Days 06-May-2008 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

UBM Canon Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 17-Mar-2010 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
CKEY-FM 01-Nov-1997 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view UBM Canon’s complete exits history, request access »