AxleTech Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

AxleTech General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of axle components, brakes and aftermarket parts. The company designs, engineers, manufactures, sells and services drivetrain systems and components, including suspensions, axles, braking solutions and drivetrain components with a focus on off-highway applications, enabling construction, material handling, forestry, mining and agricultural markets to get access to commercial specialty trucks, military vehicles and off-highway machines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ArvinMeritor, AxleTech International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1400 Rochester Road
  • Troy, MI 48083
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AxleTech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AxleTech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AxleTech Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of axle components, brakes and aftermarket parts. The company designs, engineers, manufactures
Road
Troy, MI
800 As of 2019
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Gyor, Hungary
0000 As of 0000

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
0000
Auburn Hills, MI
00000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AxleTech Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Raba Automotive Holding Corporation Gyor, Hungary 0000
000000 000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Auburn Hills, MI 00000 00000 0000000 0000
00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Burgos, Spain 00000 00000 000000000 00 00000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Salzburg, Austria 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
00000 00000 000000 Corporation Fujinomiya, Japan 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

AxleTech Patents

AxleTech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100166830-A1 Bioactive scaffold for therapeutic and adhesion prevention applications Granted 07-Mar-2006 0000000000 0
US-20130226313-A1 Bioactive scaffold for therapeutic and adhesion prevention applications Abandoned 07-Mar-2006 0000000000
US-20070298071-A1 Bioactive scaffold for therapeutic and adhesion prevention applications Abandoned 07-Mar-2006 0000000000 0
US-8431146-B2 Scaffold comprising co-precipitated collgen and glycosaminoglycan for inhibiting adhesion of body tissue layers Active 07-Mar-2006 0000000000 0
EP-1996115-B1 Bioactive scaffold for therapeutic and adhesion prevention applications Active 07-Mar-2006 A61K9/0024
To view AxleTech’s complete patent history, request access »

AxleTech Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mathieu Fidel President of Axletech International sas France
You’re viewing 1 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

AxleTech Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 The Carlyle Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 The Carlyle Group Chairman 000 0000
To view AxleTech’s complete board members history, request access »

AxleTech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AxleTech Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AxleTech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AxleTech Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0.0. 0000 18-Nov-2008 0000000000 Automotive 0000 0000
Truck Trailer Transit 31-Mar-2008 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
To view AxleTech’s complete investments history, request access »