Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Meritor

Meritor
1909 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
MTOR STOCK SYMBOL
12 INVESTMENTS
$23.78 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Meritor Inc is a manufacturer of automobile parts for commercial vehicles and industrial markets. The company offers drivetrain, axle, brake, and suspension solutions for commercial trucks, trailers, buses, coaches, off-highway machinery, and defence contractors. The company serves original equipment markets as well as the aftermarket segment for the transportation and industrial sectors. Meritor generates the majority of its revenue from its commercial truck and industrial segment. Geographically, sales are focused on North American markets.

Website
Formerly Known As
ArvinMeritor, Timken Detroit Axle, Rockwell Spring and Axle Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2135 West Maple Road
  • Troy, MI 48084-7186
  • United States

+1 (248) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meritor’s full profile, request a free trial.

Meritor Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$15.01 - $25.78 $1.96B $23.44 $3.33 901K 82.6M

Meritor Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
FY 2016
30-Sep-2016
Enterprise Value 2,816,755 2,381,309 3,090,600 1,855,674
Revenue 4,440,000 4,178,000 3,347,000 3,199,000
EBITDA 515,000 429,000 575,000 306,000
Net Income 280,000 117,000 324,000 573,000
Total Assets 2,728,000 2,726,000 2,782,000 2,494,000
Total Debt 758,000 824,000 1,038,000 996,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Meritor Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Meritor‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Meritor Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Haldex Corporate Backed or Acquired Landskrona, Sweden 0000 00000000000
00000000 (00) Corporation Lisle, IL 00000 00.00 0&0
00000 Corporation Bern, Switzerland 00000 000000&0
00000000 0000 & 00 Corporation Detroit, MI 00000 000000 - 000
000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Elyria, OH 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Meritor Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 29-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Road 0000000 00000
0000000000 02-Apr-2019 000000000 Energy Storage 0000 00000000
00 0000 & 00000000 30-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000000
0000000000 29-Nov-2017 000000000 000 Energy Storage 0000 00000000
Fabco Automotive 05-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition Automotive 0000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Meritor Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 00000 11-Dec-2007 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000
000 0000000 01-Oct-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 00000000 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 000000 01-Feb-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Meritor Wabco 01-Jan-1990 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Meritor Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AxleTech Road Troy, MI 2002
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Pension Troy, MI 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Meritor Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey Craig Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Carl Anderson Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Stephen Gudgel Vice President - Strategic Initiatives, Asia Pacific and Off-Highway & Managing Director
Krista Sohm Vice President, Chief Marketing and Communications Officer
Matthew Donley Director, Corporate Development

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Meritor Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000 Meritor Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Meritor Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Meritor Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »