Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Qinetiq

2001 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
QQ. STOCK SYMBOL
19 INVESTMENTS
$3.29 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Designer of advanced robotic systems and port security products. The company's business is all about innovation and solutions. From using weapons expertise to facilitate border patrols for an overseas navy to using human science expertise in the provision of more secure travel environments, the science and skills offered by the company, is put to task to solve a wide range of real problems.

Formerly Known As
Defense Evaluation and Research Agency
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Information Technology
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Cody Technology Park
  • Ively Road
  • Farnborough GU14 0LX
  • England

+44 01252 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Qinetiq’s full profile, request a free trial.

Qinetiq Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.67 - $4.15 $1.87B $3.31 $0.31 2.02M

Qinetiq Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2017
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
FY 2016
31-Mar-2016
FY 2015
31-Mar-2015
Enterprise Value 1,615,787 1,695,638 1,525,951 1,428,139
Revenue 1,031,069 1,020,782 1,133,968 1,229,581
EBITDA 226,029 209,996 176,465 218,453
Net Income 174,717 160,723 159,209 168,548
Total Assets 1,404,113 1,214,019 1,108,860 1,100,087
Total Debt 0 0 0 2,073
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Qinetiq Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Qinetiq‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Qinetiq Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0.0.0. 00000000 (0 24-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Air 00000 00000
0000000 000000 000 21-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense 00000 00000
000000 (0000000 00 21-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Energy Services
0000000 0000000000 07-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
Cyveillance 02-Jul-2009 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Network Management Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Qinetiq Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 02-Jul-2009 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000
Spectro Scientific Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Qinetiq Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Redfern Integrated Optics Industrial Supplies and Parts Santa Clara, CA 1999
000000 00000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Farnborough, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Corporate Pension Farnborough, United Kingdom
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Qinetiq Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Steve Wadey Chief Executive Officer
Malcolm Coffin Group Financial Controller & Interim Chief Financial Officer
Bryan Lillie Chief Technology Officer & Head of Cyber Security
Jeremy Ward Chief Technology Officer
John Anderson Managing Director, Air & Space

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 26 executives. Get the full list »

Qinetiq Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000 Self Non-executive Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »