Spectro Scientific Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 120

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Spectro Scientific General Information

Description

Provider of analytical instrumentation and software used in field-based machine condition monitoring applications. The company supplies field-based oil and fuel analysis instruments which are utilized to analyze the on-site performance of major capital assets to identify preventive maintenance needs or critical maintenance requirements. Its instruments are utilized in the petrochemical, mining, power generation, marine, and military markets as an essential component of its customers' machine performance optimization and critical failure prevention programs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spectro Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • One Executive Drive
  • Suite 101
  • Chelmsford, MA 01824
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spectro Scientific Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spectro Scientific‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spectro Scientific Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of analytical instrumentation and software used in field-based machine condition monitoring applications. The c
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Chelmsford, MA
120 As of 2018
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Spring Hill, Australia
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00 000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Langen, Germany
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spectro Scientific Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MOVUS Venture Capital-Backed Spring Hill, Australia 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Langen, Germany 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wilsonville, OR 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view Spectro Scientific’s complete competitors history, request access »

Spectro Scientific Patents

Spectro Scientific Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190368985-A1 Solvent compound for a particle counter/imager and associated method Pending 04-Jun-2018 00000000000
US-20190187036-A1 Particle counter and classification system Granted 18-Dec-2017 00000000000 0
US-10816450-B2 Particle counter and classification system Active 18-Dec-2017 00000000000 00
US-20180372597-A1 Sampling system and method Granted 27-Jun-2017 000000000 0
US-10712409-B2 Sampling system and method Active 27-Jun-2017 G01R33/30 0
To view Spectro Scientific’s complete patent history, request access »

Spectro Scientific Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Anderson Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spectro Scientific Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spectro Scientific Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spectro Scientific‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spectro Scientific Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00-0000 00000 28-Nov-2014 0000000000 Automotive 00000 000
Wilks Enterprise 02-Oct-2013 Buyout/LBO Electronic Equipment and Instruments
To view Spectro Scientific’s complete investments history, request access »