Wavefront Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 34

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Wavefront General Information

Description

Provider of a cloud-based metrics monitoring platform designed to scale and improve customer experience. The company's monitoring platform provides real-time analytics into full production stack through its observability and analytics tools, enabling SaaS enterprises to visualize and query a wide range of metrics, including computing load and performance data.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sunny Labs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Database Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3401 Hillview Avenue
  • Palo Alto, CA 94304
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wavefront Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 19-May-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Oct-2016 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 16-Feb-2016 $11.5M $20.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Aug-2014 $9M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Wavefront’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wavefront Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series A 2,199,979 $0.000100 $0.07 $0.91 $0.91 1x $0.91 3.53%
To view Wavefront’s complete cap table history, request access »

Wavefront Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of a cloud-based metrics monitoring platform designed to scale and improve customer experience. The company's m
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Palo Alto, CA
34 As of 2020
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
00000 000 0000000000
Reston, VA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

0000 0

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
00000000000000000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wavefront Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Resonate (Reston) Private Equity-Backed Reston, VA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Sumo Logic Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
Datadog Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000&0
CloudZero Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Instana Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

Wavefront Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wavefront Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arthur Patterson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dell Technologies Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kenny Van Zant Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequoia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sutter Hill Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »