Advanstar Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 555
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 15

Advanstar Communications General Information

Description

Provider of marketing solutions for the fashion, life sciences and powersports industries. The company offers business publications, conference services and other marketing solutions through its portfolio of 147 events, 68 publications and directories and 267 electronic products and websites.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanstar Timeline, Edgell Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2501 Colorado Avenue
  • Suite 280
  • Santa Monica, CA 90404
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advanstar Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advanstar Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advanstar Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of marketing solutions for the fashion, life sciences and powersports industries. The company offers business p
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Santa Monica, CA
555 As of 2014
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000 0

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Washington, DC
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00 00000

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Fort Atkinson, WI
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Advanstar Communications Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hanley Wood Media Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00 00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Fort Atkinson, WI 000000000 -
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Woodland Hills, CA 000 000000000000
00000 00000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Torrance, CA 000 000000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Tulsa, OK 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Advanstar Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Advanstar Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advanstar Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advanstar Communications Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 20-Nov-2012 0000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
00000000 0000 12-Jun-2012 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
000 000000 00 04-Feb-2008 0000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
0 00000 00000 27-Aug-2007 0000000000 00.00 Publishing 000000 00
Off Road Expo 16-Sep-2005 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments. Get the full list »

Advanstar Communications Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Comikaze Entertainment Movies, Music and Entertainment Santa Monica, CA 2010
0000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Covington, LA 0000
To view Advanstar Communications’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Advanstar Communications Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000-0000.000 18-Apr-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Advanstar Communications’s complete exits history, request access »