F+W Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1913

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 523

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 19

F+W Media General Information

Description

Publisher and marketer of magazines, titles and books. The company provides content, educational programs, competitions, conferences and operates interactive portal sites. It also provides a variety of direct-to-consumer catalog businesses and e-commerce sites.

Contact Information

Website
www.fwmedia.com
Formerly Known As
F+W Publications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1140 Broadway
  • 14th Floor
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

F+W Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore F+W Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

F+W Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Publisher and marketer of magazines, titles and books. The company provides content, educational programs, competitions,
Publishing
New York, NY
523 As of 2014
000.00
0000000000.

000 00

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Washington, DC
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
0000000000
McLean, VA
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

F+W Media Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vox Media Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 0000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed McLean, VA 00000 00000 00000000000
00000000 00000000 Corporation New York, NY
0000 Formerly Angel backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000 000000&0 000
00000 0000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

F+W Media Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 00 Tinicum Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0'00000 Tinicum Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 F+W Media Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

F+W Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

F+W Media Investments (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 29-Jan-2015 0000000000 Synthetic Textiles 00000 000
000 00000 000 17-Jan-2014 0000000000 Publishing
000000 00000 31-Jul-2012 0000000000 Publishing 00000 000
000 000000 00 16-Feb-2012 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
World Tea Media 01-Jan-2012 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments. Get the full list »

F+W Media Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Great American Scrapbook Convention Educational and Training Services (B2C) Cincinnati, OH 1996
000000 00000000 Publishing Agoura Hills, CA 0000
000 0000000 00000 Publishing Burbank, CA 0000
000000 00000000000 Publishing Iola, WI 0000
000000000000 00000 Publishing Palm Coast, FL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

F+W Media Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 0000000 16-Feb-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 000 00000 01-Jan-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000 000000 00000 23-Mar-2004 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 00000 09-Jul-2003 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Memory Makers 01-Jun-2001 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 4 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »