Parmalat Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 35,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 19

Parmalat General Information

Description

Parmalat SpA primarily produces, markets, and distributes milk products and fruit-based drinks under a number of brand names such as Bern, Lactis, Gold, and Solac. The company's products are categorized into milk products such as fresh milk, milk powders, condensed milk and cream; cheese and other fresh products such as yogurt, desserts, and butter; and fruit beverages such as juices, nectars, and tea. The milk sales contribute the majority of the total revenue. Parmalat has operations throughout the world with five geographic operating segments: Europe, North America, Latin America, Africa, and Oceania. Among all the countries in which the firm operates, Italy contributes the vast majority of total sales.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Parmalat Finanziaria
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Via Guglielmo Silva, 9
  • 20149 Collecchio
  • Italy
+39 0521 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parmalat Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parmalat‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Parmalat Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Parmalat SpA primarily produces, markets, and distributes milk products and fruit-based drinks under a number of brand n
Beverages
Collecchio, Italy
35,000 As of 2022
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
0000 00000000
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labor
000000000
Rakaia, New Zealand
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Parmalat Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Almarai Corporate Backed or Acquired Riyadh, Saudi Arabia 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 0000 Corporation Rakaia, New Zealand 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 00000 Corporation Tralee, Ireland 00000 0000 00000000 0000
000000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Mitchelstown, Ireland 000000&0
000000 Corporation Paris, France 00000 00.000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Parmalat Patents

Parmalat Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3770872-A1 Machine to automatically prepare and deliver beverages Pending 26-Jul-2019 0000000000 0
EP-3450340-A1 Tray for housing containers Granted 04-Sep-2017 0000000000 0
EP-3450340-B1 Tray for housing containers Active 04-Sep-2017 0000000000 0
AU-2008306958-A1 Method to obtain milk with low sugar content Granted 01-Oct-2007 0000000000
AU-2008306958-B2 Method to obtain milk with low sugar content Active 01-Oct-2007 A23C9/1206 0
To view Parmalat’s complete patent history, request access »

Parmalat Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pierluigi Bonavita Chief Financial Officer
Claudia Moglia Group Marketing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Parmalat Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Parmalat Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 ( 02-Jul-2019 0000000000 00.000 Food Products
000000 000000 01-May-2017 0000000000 00000 Food Products
00 0000000 03-Mar-2017 0000000000 00000 Food Products
0000000000000 19-Feb-2015 0000000000 00000 Food Products 000000 00
Harvey Fresh 31-Mar-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Beverages
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Parmalat Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lactalis Canada Food Products Toronto, Canada 1997
000000 0000000 Food Products San Fernando, CA 0000
000000 00000 Beverages Harvey, Australia 0000
0000000000000 00 0 Food Products Mexico City, Mexico 0000
00000000 00000000 Food Products Buffalo, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Parmalat Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 29-Sep-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
000000000 28-Nov-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
0000000 00000 12-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
000000'0 0000 & 00 07-Nov-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
Archway & Mother's Cookie 06-Nov-2000 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »