Airpax Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Airpax General Information

Description

Manufacturer of components and systems for power protection, sensing and control applications. The company manufactures magnetic circuit breakers, thermostats and thermistors used to protect business equipment, heavy machinery and industrial equipment from temperature fluctuations.

Contact Information

Website
www.airpax.net
Formerly Known As
Philips Technologies-Airpax Protector Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • 807 Woods Road
  • Cambridge, MD 21613
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Airpax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airpax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airpax Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of components and systems for power protection, sensing and control applications. The company manufactures
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Cambridge, MD
2,800 As of 2007
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Attleboro, MA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Airpax Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Attleboro, MA 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Airpax Patents

Airpax Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-0199579-A3 Auxiliary switch actuator mechanism Withdrawn 22-Apr-1985 000000000 0
EP-0199579-A2 Auxiliary switch actuator mechanism Withdrawn 22-Apr-1985 000000000 0
GB-2140209-B Circuit breaker Expired 20-Apr-1983 00000000000
GB-2149218-A Circuit breaker Granted 20-Apr-1983 00000000000
GB-2176056-B Circuit breaker Expired 20-Apr-1983 H01H71/1027
To view Airpax’s complete patent history, request access »

Airpax Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Airpax Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airpax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airpax Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 02-Oct-2006 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 00
Airpax Dimensions 20-Jul-2006 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 000000 00
To view Airpax’s complete investments history, request access »

Airpax Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000000 0 Electrical Equipment Omaha, NE
To view Airpax’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »