BBN Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

BBN Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of services for research and development, computer programming, software development, and data processing and preparation to both government and commercial customers. The company's expertise services include quantum computing, system integration, distributed, collaborative applications, speech recognition, language understanding, wireless and satellite networking, network architecture and management, information security, structural acoustics; sensor signal processing, and real-time multi-processor systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.bbn.com
Formerly Known As
Bolt Beranek and Newman
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Government
Other Industries
Other Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 10 Moulton Street
  • Cambridge, MA 02138
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BBN Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BBN Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BBN Technologies Patents

BBN Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5725644-A Disazo dyes Inactive 14-Jul-1995 0000000000 00

BBN Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BBN Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BBN Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BBN Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ramp (Multimedia and Design Software) 15-Nov-2010 00000 0000 000.00 Multimedia and Design Software
Ramp (Multimedia and Design Software) 11-May-2009 00000 0000 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software
Digital Force Technologies 24-Jun-2008 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
Network Switching Systems Merger/Acquisition Electronic Equipment and Instruments
To view BBN Technologies’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

BBN Technologies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Digital Force Technologies Aerospace and Defense San Diego, CA 0000
To view BBN Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

BBN Technologies Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Ramp (Multimedia and Design Software) 15-Nov-2010 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Ramp (Multimedia and Design Software) 11-May-2009 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view BBN Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »

BBN Technologies FAQs

  • When was BBN Technologies founded?

    BBN Technologies was founded in 1948.

  • Who is the founder of BBN Technologies?

    Richard Bolt, Robert Newman, and Leo Beranek are the founders of BBN Technologies.

  • Where is BBN Technologies headquartered?

    BBN Technologies is headquartered in Cambridge, MA.

  • What is the size of BBN Technologies?

    BBN Technologies has 700 total employees.

  • What industry is BBN Technologies in?

    BBN Technologies’s primary industry is Government.

  • Is BBN Technologies a private or public company?

    BBN Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of BBN Technologies?

    The current valuation of BBN Technologies is 00000.

  • What is BBN Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BBN Technologies is 000000.

  • Who are BBN Technologies’s investors?

    Accel, Breyer Capital, Commonwealth Capital Ventures, General Catalyst, and Genuity (United States) are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in BBN Technologies.

  • When was BBN Technologies acquired?

    BBN Technologies was acquired on 26-Oct-2009.

  • Who acquired BBN Technologies?

    BBN Technologies was acquired by Raytheon.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »