Cybertrust Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 6

Cybertrust General Information

Description

Provider of security, identity management and trust services. The company offers its clients a comprehensive portfolio of security services enabling them to reduce their costs, increase revenues and comply with government and industry regulations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Betrusted
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Other Software
Corporate Office
  • 13650 Dulles Technology Drive
  • Suite 500
  • Herndon, VA 20171
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cybertrust Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cybertrust‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cybertrust Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cybertrust Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cybertrust‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cybertrust Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ubizen 09-Dec-2006 000000000 000.00 Network Management Software 0000000 0
TruSecure 01-Nov-2004 000000 00 Network Management Software
Ubizen 01-Nov-2004 0000000000 000.00 Network Management Software 0000000 0
Security Assurance Group 01-Jun-2004 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Baltimore Technologies (Public Key Infrastructure Business) 02-Dec-2003 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cybertrust FAQs

  • When was Cybertrust founded?

    Cybertrust was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Cybertrust headquartered?

    Cybertrust is headquartered in Herndon, VA.

  • What is the size of Cybertrust?

    Cybertrust has 800 total employees.

  • What industry is Cybertrust in?

    Cybertrust’s primary industry is Internet Software.

  • Is Cybertrust a private or public company?

    Cybertrust is a Private company.

  • What is Cybertrust’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cybertrust is 000000.

  • Who are Cybertrust’s investors?

    One Equity Partners and PwC have invested in Cybertrust.

  • When was Cybertrust acquired?

    Cybertrust was acquired on 09-Jul-2007.

  • Who acquired Cybertrust?

    Cybertrust was acquired by Verizon Enterprise Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »