Crehana Overview

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 675

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

Crehana General Information

Description

Developer of an education technology platform focused on closing the deskilling and upskilling gap in Latin America. The company's platform offers a wide range of courses and programs in digital marketing, leadership, soft skill development, graphic designing and analytics to companies and individuals, addressing the increasing need for self-training and learning.

Contact Information

Website
www.crehana.com
Formerly Known As
Flikn
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Avenida Larco 1232
  • Miraflores, Lima, 18
  • Lima
  • Peru

Crehana Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crehana Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crehana‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crehana Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an education technology platform focused on closing the deskilling and upskilling gap in Latin America. The
Educational Software
Lima, Peru
675 As of 2022
0000
000000000000 0000

000000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
00000000000 000 0000
Sydney, Australia
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0

000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
00000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Crehana Competitors (64)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Academy Xi Venture Capital-Backed Sydney, Australia 000 000.00 0000000000 0
MindEdge Venture Capital-Backed Waltham, MA 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
EVERFI Formerly VC-backed Washington, DC 000 00000 000000&0 00000
ExcelR Corporation Houston, TX 000
Skillshare Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 64 competitors. Get the full list »

Crehana Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rodolfo Ruiz Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Diego Diaz Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ana Ortega Senior Vice President Finance and Legal
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Crehana Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 General Atlantic Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 General Atlantic Board Member 000 0000
To view Crehana’s complete board members history, request access »

Crehana Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crehana Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crehana‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crehana Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Wormhole 18-Jul-2022 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 000
Acsendo 04-Apr-2022 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
To view Crehana’s complete investments history, request access »

Crehana Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wormhole Education and Training Services (B2B) Argentina 0000
To view Crehana’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Crehana FAQs

  • Who is the founder of Crehana?

    Rodolfo Ruiz and Diego Diaz are the founders of Crehana.

  • Who is the CEO of Crehana?

    Diego Diaz is the CEO of Crehana.

  • Where is Crehana headquartered?

    Crehana is headquartered in Lima, Peru.

  • What is the size of Crehana?

    Crehana has 675 total employees.

  • What industry is Crehana in?

    Crehana’s primary industry is Educational Software.

  • Is Crehana a private or public company?

    Crehana is a Private company.

  • What is Crehana’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Crehana is 00000.

  • How much funding has Crehana raised over time?

    Crehana has raised $93M.

  • Who are Crehana’s investors?

    General Atlantic and Alive Ventures have invested in Crehana.

  • Who are Crehana’s competitors?

    Academy Xi, MindEdge, EVERFI, ExcelR, and Skillshare are some of the 64 competitors of Crehana.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »