Dayton Parts Overview

  • Founded
  • 1935

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 60

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 3

Dayton Parts General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of undercarriage replacement truck and trailer parts for commercial vehicles across the United States and Canada. The company supplies a wide range of aftermarket parts including brakes and wheels, driveline, ride control, steering, suspension and exhaust products for heavy, medium and light-duty vehicles, providing technologically advanced product options that improve automotive performance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stanley Spring Works, TRW Heavy Duty Parts
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 490 Railroad Avenue
  • Shiremanstown, PA 17011
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dayton Parts Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dayton Parts‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dayton Parts Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of undercarriage replacement truck and trailer parts for commercial vehicles across the Uni
Road
Shiremanstown, PA
60 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000
Troy, MI
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Gyor, Hungary
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dayton Parts Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AxleTech Formerly PE-Backed Troy, MI 000 000000&0
0000 0000000000 00 Corporation Gyor, Hungary 0000
000000 Corporation Landskrona, Sweden 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Qinhuangdao, China 00000 00 000000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Salzburg, Austria 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Dayton Parts Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Anderson Chief Executive Officer and President
Mark Webb Chief Financial Officer
James Clisham Director, Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dayton Parts Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dayton Parts Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dayton Parts‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dayton Parts Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 15-Aug-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
000000 000000 05-Nov-2012 0000000000 Automotive
S&G Enterprises 16-Feb-2007 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Dayton Parts’s complete investments history, request access »

Dayton Parts Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Brake Axel And Tandem Company Distributors/Wholesale Edmonton, Canada 1997
00000000 00000 000 Distributors/Wholesale Kankakee, IL 0000
To view Dayton Parts’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »