J2 Innovations Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

J2 Innovations General Information

Description

Developer of an automation and operating software designed to offer device programming and integrate smart devices. The company's software is based on FIN (Fluid Integration) technology which creates complete user experience through Building Automation System (BAS) designed for community collaboration and also seamlessly supports add-on applications such as automated analytics, thereby enabling system integrators, OEM partners and end-users to market faster with lower development costs and buy and build any combination of FIN features with hardware, software tools and apps.

Contact Information

Website
www.j2inn.com
Formerly Known As
J2 Innovative Concepts
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Parent Company
Siemens Building Technologies
Corporate Office
  • 535 Anton Boulevard
  • Suite 1200
  • Costa Mesa, CA 92626
  • United States
+1 (909) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

J2 Innovations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 27-May-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Jan-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Jul-2014 $2M $2M 0000 Completed Startup
To view J2 Innovations’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

J2 Innovations Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view J2 Innovations’s complete cap table history, request access »

J2 Innovations Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an automation and operating software designed to offer device programming and integrate smart devices. The
Business/Productivity Software
Costa Mesa, CA
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repre
00000000000000000000
Cambridge, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000

000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
00000000000000000000
Irvine, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

J2 Innovations Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Conundrum Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
Alteryx Formerly VC-backed Irvine, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
SAS Institute Failed Transaction (M&A) Cary, NC 00000 000000&0
Tridium Formerly VC-backed Richmond, VA 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Salesforce Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

J2 Innovations Patents

J2 Innovations Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4186017-A1 Framework for managing tag bundles Pending 21-Jul-2020 000000000
US-11507567-B2 Framework for managing tag bundles Active 21-Jul-2020 00000000000 00
US-20220027346-A1 Framework for managing tag bundles Active 21-Jul-2020 G06F16/2379

J2 Innovations Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Rohweder Chief Executive Officer
David Packer Chief Finance Officer
Hisham Ennarah Chief of Technology
Scott Muench Vice President of Customer Experience
Michael Rochelle Vice President of Software Architecture
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

J2 Innovations Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Wells Fargo Innovation Incubator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view J2 Innovations’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »