Vips Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Vips General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare data management and related information technology services. The company provides a full range of services for systems support, claims processing, physician performance measurement, quality improvement, fraud prevention, disease management and predictive modeling to government and commercial healthcare payers.

Contact Information

Website
www.vips.com
Formerly Known As
Viable Information Processing Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1 West Pennsylvania Avenue
  • Suite 700
  • Towson, MD 21204
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vips Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vips‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vips Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vips Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vips‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vips Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ViPS Biomedical Services 02-Jul-2003 0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 00000000
To view Vips’s complete investments history, request access »

Vips FAQs

  • When was Vips founded?

    Vips was founded in 1979.

  • Where is Vips headquartered?

    Vips is headquartered in Towson, MD.

  • What is the size of Vips?

    Vips has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Vips in?

    Vips’s primary industry is Enterprise Systems (Healthcare).

  • Is Vips a private or public company?

    Vips is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Vips?

    The current valuation of Vips is 00000.

  • What is Vips’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vips is 00000.

  • Who are Vips’s investors?

    Change Healthcare, Cornerstone Equity Investors, and Ridgemont Equity Partners have invested in Vips.

  • When was Vips acquired?

    Vips was acquired on 22-Jul-2008.

  • Who acquired Vips?

    Vips was acquired by General Dynamics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »