Change Healthcare

Change Healthcare Overview

Founded 1986
Founded
Status Public
Employees 14,000
Employees
Stock Symbol CHNG
Stock Symbol
Investments 26
Share Price $12.55 (As of Wednesday Closing)

Change Healthcare General Information

Description

Change Healthcare is a spin-off of various healthcare processing and consulting services acquired by McKesson over numerous years. Recently, these processing assets were contributed to a joint venture and in June 2019 public shares were issued with McKesson retaining the majority interest. As of the end of the March 2020 quarter, McKesson distributed all its interest in the public processor. Core services consist of insurance (healthcare) claim clearinghouse for healthcare payors in addition to administrative and consulting services to assist healthcare providers improve 2019 reimbursement coding, billing, and collections.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Emdeon
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 5995 Windward Parkway
  • 5th Floor
  • Alpharetta, GA 30005
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Change Healthcare Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.55 $12.34 $6.18 - $17.57 $3.74B 303M 8.52M -$0.70

Change Healthcare Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018 FY 2006 31-Dec-2006
EV 2,071,879
Revenue 0 0 0 751,089
EBITDA (70,607) (58,666)
Net Income (84,248) (52,012) 60,955
Total Assets 2,219,753 1,298,823 1,374,004
Total Debt 39,018
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Change Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Change Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Change Healthcare Competitors (59)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
PokitDok Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Greenwich, CT 000 0000000 0000
00000 0000000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Culver City, CA 0000 000000000000
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Richardson, TX 000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 00.000 000000000 00.000

Change Healthcare Executive Team (50)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Neil de Crescenzo Chief Executive Officer, Director & President
Kriten Joshi Ph.D Executive Vice President, Divisional & President, Divisional
August Calhoun Executive Vice President & President
Roderick O'Reilly Executive Vice President & President
Thomas Laur Executive Vice President & President, Divisional

38 Former Executives

Change Healthcare Board Members (16)

To view Change Healthcare‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00 000000000 Change Healthcare Chief Executive Officer, Director & President 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

Change Healthcare Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Change Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Change Healthcare Investments & Acquisitions (26)

To view Change Healthcare‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 04-May-2020 0000000000 00000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 0000 00 000000000
0000000 0000000 (0 03-Sep-2019 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services
000000 07-Jan-2019 000000000 Information Services (B2C) 0000 00 000000000
00000000 18-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 000000 00000 00.0
National Decision Support Company 18-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition Medical Records Systems 0000 00 000000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Change Healthcare Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
National Decision Support Company Medical Records Systems Madison, WI 2012
00000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) San Mateo, CA 0000
000 0000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Fort Worth, TX 0000
0000000000 0000000 Managed Care Atlanta, GA 0000
00000 (0000) Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Nashville, TN 0000

Change Healthcare Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 04-May-2010 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000000
Vips 11-Aug-2004 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers