JW Aluminum Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

JW Aluminum General Information

Description

Manufacturer of flat-rolled aluminum products for commercial and consumer applications. The company offers fin stock, light gauge converter foil, honeycomb foil as well as bare and painted sheet products to clients in the construction, HVAC, packaging, aerospace and commercial transportation industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jim Walter Metals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aluminum Mining
Primary Office
  • 115 Fairchild Street
  • Suite 400
  • Charleston, SC 29492
  • United States
+1 (843) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JW Aluminum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JW Aluminum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JW Aluminum Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of flat-rolled aluminum products for commercial and consumer applications. The company offers fin stock, li
Aluminum Mining
Charleston, SC
500 As of 2020
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000 0

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
00000000 000000
Lake Forest, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000000

00000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000000 000000
Moscow, Russia
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

JW Aluminum Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kaiser Aluminum Corporation Lake Forest, CA 0000 00000000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Moscow, Russia 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Fort Lupton, CO 00 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 0000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

JW Aluminum Patents

JW Aluminum Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4741393-A Heat exchanger with coated fins Expired - Fee Related 24-Jul-1987 000000000 00
GB-2086022-B Heat recovery and melting system for scrap metals Expired 20-Oct-1980 000000000
JP-S5798634-A Method and device for recycling waste gold Pending 20-Oct-1980 000000000 0
DE-3176865-D1 Method and apparatus for reclaiming metals from metallic scrap material Expired 20-Oct-1980 000000000
AU-553960-B2 Heat recovery and melting system for scrap metals Ceased 20-Oct-1980 C22B1/005
To view JW Aluminum’s complete patent history, request access »

JW Aluminum Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stan Brant Jr. Chief Executive Officer
Philip Cavatoni Chief Financial Officer
Ryan Roush Chief Commercial Officer
Richard Vance Vice President of Engineering
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

JW Aluminum Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 JW Aluminum Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

JW Aluminum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JW Aluminum Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JW Aluminum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial