Megabox Central Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

Megabox Central General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of movie theatres intended to create a space that communicates the meaning and joy of life. The company operates a chain of multiplex theaters in South Korea, enabling cinema-goers to view one or more films that are simultaneously projected on several screens in each theater.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Megabox Cineplex Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 6th floor, 50 Wangsimni-ro
  • Seongdong-gu
  • Seoul
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Megabox Central Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Megabox Central‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Megabox Central Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeong-in Hong Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Megabox Central Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Megabox Central‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Megabox Central Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Meta Factory 31-Mar-2023 0000 00000
Theatrical Performance Screening Joint Venture (Megabox Central / WYSIWYG Studio) 01-Dec-2021 Joint Venture Movies, Music and Entertainment
To view Megabox Central’s complete investments history, request access »

Megabox Central FAQs

  • When was Megabox Central founded?

    Megabox Central was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of Megabox Central?

    Jeong-in Hong is the CEO of Megabox Central.

  • Where is Megabox Central headquartered?

    Megabox Central is headquartered in Seoul, South Korea.

  • What industry is Megabox Central in?

    Megabox Central’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Megabox Central a private or public company?

    Megabox Central is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Megabox Central?

    The current valuation of Megabox Central is 00000.

  • What is Megabox Central’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Megabox Central is 000000.

  • Who are Megabox Central’s investors?

    Affirma Capital, KB Asset Management, Loews Cineplex Entertainment, Macquarie Group, and Mediaplex are 5 of 9 investors who have invested in Megabox Central.

  • When was Megabox Central acquired?

    Megabox Central was acquired on 05-Nov-2020.

  • Who acquired Megabox Central?

    Megabox Central was acquired by Contentree Joongang.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »