Dex Media (Acquired) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Dex Media (Acquired) General Information

Description

Publisher of directories including Yellow Pages and White Pages in the United States. The company also offers Internet-based telephone directory and database marketing services. It operates in 28 states across the U.S. with over 600 directories having a total circulation of 73 million, serving over 600,000 local and national advertisers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
QwestDex, US West Dex
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Corporate Office
  • 198 Inverness Drive West
  • Englewood, CO 80112
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dex Media (Acquired) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dex Media (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dex Media (Acquired) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donna Towles Senior Vice President, Operations
Joseph Walsh Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dex Media (Acquired) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 00 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view Dex Media (Acquired)’s complete board members history, request access »

Dex Media (Acquired) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dex Media (Acquired) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dex Media (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dex Media (Acquired) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Mobi (Automation/Workflow Software) 09-Feb-2000 00000 0000 0000 Automation/Workflow Software
To view Dex Media (Acquired)’s complete investments history, request access »

Dex Media (Acquired) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Mobi (Automation/Workflow Software) 09-Feb-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Dex Media (Acquired)’s complete exits history, request access »

Dex Media (Acquired) FAQs

  • When was Dex Media (Acquired) founded?

    Dex Media (Acquired) was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the CEO of Dex Media (Acquired)?

    Joseph Walsh is the CEO of Dex Media (Acquired).

  • Where is Dex Media (Acquired) headquartered?

    Dex Media (Acquired) is headquartered in Englewood, CO.

  • What is the size of Dex Media (Acquired)?

    Dex Media (Acquired) has 2,400 total employees.

  • What industry is Dex Media (Acquired) in?

    Dex Media (Acquired)’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Dex Media (Acquired) a private or public company?

    Dex Media (Acquired) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Dex Media (Acquired)?

    The current valuation of Dex Media (Acquired) is 00.00.

  • What is Dex Media (Acquired)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dex Media (Acquired) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Dex Media (Acquired) raised over time?

    Dex Media (Acquired) has raised $778M.

  • Who are Dex Media (Acquired)’s investors?

    Qwest Communications International, The Carlyle Group, and Welsh, Carson, Anderson & Stowe have invested in Dex Media (Acquired).

  • When was Dex Media (Acquired) acquired?

    Dex Media (Acquired) was acquired on 31-Jan-2006.

  • Who acquired Dex Media (Acquired)?

    Dex Media (Acquired) was acquired by Thryv (IT Consulting and Outsourcing).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »